Search
Search
Search
 

Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 19 - Finals Official Results

February 18, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Delta Center
Salt Lake City, Utah United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Cory Whipple Chad Carter Submission 1st 0:33
[detail] James Cottrell Daniel Aviles KO 2nd
[detail] Oliver Bradstreet Matt Hoskins Submission 2nd 2:55
[detail] Shane Holt Greg Carpenter Decision
[detail] James Birdsley Garrett Barlow Submission 3rd 1:45
[detail] Brandon Melendez Benjamin Fuimaono Submission 1st 2:34
[detail] Eric Wenzel Junior Selu Submission 1st 2:24
[detail] David Anderton Sita Ripley Submission 2nd 1:53
[detail] Jeffrey Willingham Jared Garn Submission 1st 1:23

Full Results:

Cory Whipple Vs. Chad Carter
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Cory Whipple No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 118 (53.52 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Cory Whipple Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:33 in the 1st round


James Cottrell Vs. Daniel Aviles
Name James Cottrell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Aviles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
James Cottrell Wins by KO in the 2nd round


Oliver Bradstreet Vs. Matt Hoskins
Name Oliver Bradstreet Oliver Bradstreet
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 24-12-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Hoskins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Oliver Bradstreet Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:55 in the 2nd round


Shane Holt Vs. Greg "Superbody" Carpenter
Name Shane Holt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Greg Carpenter No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Ultimate Combat Training Facility
Shane Holt Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


James "Bird Dog" Birdsley Vs. Garrett "The Obliviator" Barlow
Name James Birdsley James Birdsley
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 20-15-0
Team
VS
Name Garrett Barlow No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Slam Inc.
James Birdsley Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:45 in the 3rd round


Brandon "The Murderer" Melendez Vs. Benjamin "Maniac" Fuimaono
Name Brandon Melendez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 18-22-0
Team Elite Performance
VS
Name Benjamin Fuimaono No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 211 (95.71 kg)
Record 12-8-1
Team Absolute MMA
Brandon Melendez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:34 in the 1st round


Eric Wenzel Vs. Junior Selu
Name Eric Wenzel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Junior Selu No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Eric Wenzel Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:24 in the 1st round


David Anderton Vs. Sita Ripley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name David Anderton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Sita Ripley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Elite Performance
David Anderton Wins by Submission (Shoulder Choke) 1:53 in the 2nd round


Jeffrey "Little Mac" Willingham Vs. Jared Garn
Name Jeffrey Willingham Jeffrey Willingham
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-14-0
Team Todd Medina Freestyle Fight Team
VS
Name Jared Garn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team Absolute MMA
Jeffrey Willingham Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:23 in the 1st round