Search
Search
Search
 

NAAFS: Fight Nite in the Flats IV Official Results

June 7, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Cleveland, Ohio United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Ohio Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Brandon Pierce Kellen Hughes Submission 2nd 2:37
[detail] Paul Compton Mike Nesto TKO/RSC 1st 4:00
[detail] Cody Stevens Hobert Cornett Submission 1st 0:23
[detail] Joe McCall James Sendo KO 1st 0:51
[detail] Mitch Whitesel John Soeder Submission 1st 0:51
[detail] Jason Dent Nick Sorg Submission 2nd 4:33
[detail] Bill Morosetti Steve Kosarko TKO/RSC 2nd 0:19
[detail] Alan Aeschlimann Sean Paul Veilleux Decision 3rd
[detail] John Hawk Matt Lust Submission 2nd 2:23
[detail] Chris Lozano Mickey Hughes Submission 3rd 1:43
[detail] Zach Sutek Joey Holt Submission 2nd 2:36
[detail] Jessica Eye Kerry Ricker TKO/RSC 3rd 1:53
[detail] Russ Halsey Chuck Ellison Submission 3rd 1:26
[detail] Jeremy Joles Dan Jones Decision 3rd
[detail] Frank Caraballo DJ Jacobucci Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] John Kuhner Nick Duell TKO/RSC 1st 2:24
[detail] Stipe Miocic Nick Turco TKO/RSC 1st 0:51

Full Results:

Brandon Pierce Vs. Kellen Hughes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brandon Pierce No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kellen Hughes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Brandon Pierce Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:37 in the 2nd round


Mike Nesto Vs. Paul "Straight Outta" Compton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Nesto No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Wand Fight Team
VS
Name Paul Compton Paul Compton
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
Paul Compton Wins by TKO/RSC 4:00 in the 1st round


Hobert "The French Tickler" Cornett Vs. Cody "The Wolverine" Stevens
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Hobert Cornett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Brewer's Gym
VS
Name Cody Stevens No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-7-1
Team The Fight Farm
Joshua Stevens Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:23 in the 1st round


James Sendo Vs. Joe McCall
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name James Sendo No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 263 (119.29 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joe McCall Joe McCall
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 261 (118.39 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team
Steven McCall Wins by KO 0:51 in the 1st round


John Soeder Vs. Mitch Whitesel
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Soeder No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 4-2-1
Team
VS
Name Mitch Whitesel Mitch Whitesel
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-25-0
Team Wreckroom Athletics
Mitch Whitesel Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 0:51 in the 1st round


Nick Sorg Vs. Jason "Dynamite" Dent
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nick Sorg No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-9-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Dent Jason Dent
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-13-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
Jason Dent Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:33 in the 2nd round


Bill Morosetti Vs. Steve Kosarko
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Bill Morosetti No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Kosarko No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Bill Morosetti Wins by TKO/RSC 0:19 in the 2nd round


Alan Aeschlimann Vs. Sean Paul Veilleux
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Alan Aeschlimann No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Sean Paul Veilleux No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Alan Aeschlimann Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Matt Lust Vs. John Hawk
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Lust No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name John Hawk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 9-5-0
Team
John Hawk Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:23 in the 2nd round


Chris Lozano Vs. Mickey Hughes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Lozano No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mickey Hughes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
Chris Lozano Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:43 in the 3rd round


Zach Sutek Vs. Joey "The Jack Hammer" Holt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Zach Sutek No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Joey Holt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Charlie's Combat Club
Zach Sutek Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:36 in the 2nd round


Kerry Ricker Vs. Jessica Eye
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kerry Ricker No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jessica Eye No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
Jessica Eye Wins by TKO/RSC 1:53 in the 3rd round


Russ Halsey Vs. Chuck Ellison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Russ Halsey No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chuck Ellison Chuck Ellison
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Russ Halsey Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:26 in the 3rd round


Jeremy Joles Vs. Dan "The Dare Devil" Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jeremy Joles No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
Jeremy Joles Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


DJ Jacobucci Vs. Frank Caraballo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name DJ Jacobucci No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Frank Caraballo Frank Caraballo
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-7-0
Team
Frank Caraballo Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:13 in the 1st round


John Kuhner Vs. Nick Duell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Kuhner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Duell Nick Duell
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 11-4-0
Team
Jonathan Kuhner Wins by TKO/RSC 2:24 in the 1st round


Nick Turco Vs. Stipe Miocic
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Nick Turco No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 232 (105.23 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Stipe Miocic Stipe Miocic
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 12-1-0
Team
Stipe Miocic Wins by TKO/RSC 0:51 in the 1st round