Search
Search
Search
 

World Fighting Alliance 2: Level 2 Official Results

July 5, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Hard Rock Hotel and Casino
Las Vegas, Nevada United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Nevada Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Marvin Eastman Thomas Sauer TKO/RSC 2nd 1:35
[detail] Vitor Ribeiro Joe Hurley Submission 2nd 1:19
[detail] Tiki Ghosen Kit Cope Submission 2nd 5:00
[detail] Aaron Brink Valentijn Overeem TKO/RSC 1st 2:24
[detail] Kimo Leopoldo Tim Lajcik TKO/RSC 1st 1:55
[detail] Frank Trigg Jason Medina Submission 1st 3:43
[detail] Jermaine Andre Joey Villasenor Submission 1st 0:21

Full Results:

Marvin "The Beastman" Eastman Vs. Thomas "Tommy Trauma" Sauer
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Marvin Eastman Marvin Eastman
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-15-1
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Thomas Sauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 25-12-0
Team
Marvin Eastman, Jr. Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 1:35 in the 2nd round


Vitor "Shaolin" Ribeiro Vs. Joe "Kid Wolverine" Hurley
Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Vitor Ribeiro No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 20-5-0
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Joe Hurley Joe Hurley
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 13-5-0
Team Lion's Den
Vitor Ribeiro Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:19 in the 2nd round


Tiki Ghosen Vs. Kit Cope
Fight Refereed By Cecil Peoples
Name Tiki Ghosen Tiki Ghosen
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team Team Oyama
VS
Name Kit Cope Kit Cope
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
Khalil Ghosen Wins by Submission (Strikes) 5:00 in the 2nd round


Aaron Brink Vs. Valentijn "The Python" Overeem
Fight Refereed By Nelson Hamilton
Name Aaron Brink No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 23-26-0
Team Team Punishment
VS
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-31-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Aaron Brink Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:24 in the 1st round


Kimo Leopoldo Vs. Tim "The Bohemian" Lajcik
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Kimo Leopoldo Kimo Leopoldo
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 10-7-1
Team Joe Moreira
VS
Name Tim Lajcik No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 7-6-1
Team Gladiators Training Academy
Kimo Leopoldo Wins by TKO/RSC 1:55 in the 1st round


Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg Vs. Jason Medina
Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Frank Trigg Frank Trigg
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-9-0
Team R1
VS
Name Jason Medina No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 23-13-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Dewey Trigg III Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:43 in the 1st round


Jermaine "Bam Bam" Andre Vs. Joey Villasenor
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Jermaine Andre No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-4-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Joey Villasenor No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 29-10-0
Team
Jermaine Andre Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 0:21 in the 1st round