Search
Search
Search
 

Absolute Combat: Proving Ground Official Results

May 23, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Edinburgh, Scotland United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Bobby McVitie Robert Whiteford TKO/RSC 1st 0:00
[detail] Bryan Thomson Ash Illingworth Submission 1st 1:10
[detail] Biodun Ogemyemi Craig Thomson Submission 2nd 2:03
[detail] Steven Sutherland James Miller Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Mark Comiskey Adam Stevenson Decision 2nd
[detail] Chris Carmichael Jordan Smith Submission 1st 4:15
[detail] Peter Wilson Michael Wiseman Submission 1st 3:22
[detail] Rob Mills Joe Nugent Submission 1st 0:46
[detail] Allan Love Kenneth Dugay Submission 1st 3:31
[detail] Matt Inman Colin Baxter Submission 1st 0:44
[detail] John Quinn Paul Jenkins Submission 1st 1:26
[detail] James Mair Ronan McKay Submission 1st 2:29
[detail] Frederic Fernandez Paul Reed TKO/RSC 1st 0:25
[detail] Paul Mcveigh Marcelo Costa Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Bobby McVitie Vs. Robert Whiteford
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Bobby McVitie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Whiteford No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
Bobby McVitie Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 0:00 in the 1st round


Bryan Thomson Vs. Ash Illingworth
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Bryan Thomson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ash Illingworth No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
Bryan Thomson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:10 in the 1st round


Biodun Ogemyemi Vs. Craig Thomson
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Biodun Ogemyemi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Craig Thomson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Biodun Ogemyemi Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:03 in the 2nd round


Steven Sutherland Vs. James Miller
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Steven Sutherland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name James Miller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Steven Sutherland Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:21 in the 1st round


Mark Comiskey Vs. Adam Stevenson
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Mark Comiskey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Stevenson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-0
Team
Mark Comiskey Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Chris Carmichael Vs. Jordan Smith
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Chris Carmichael No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jordan Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chris Carmichael Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:15 in the 1st round


Peter Wilson Vs. Michael Wiseman
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Peter Wilson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-6-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Wiseman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Peter Wilson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:22 in the 1st round


Rob Mills Vs. Joe Nugent
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rob Mills No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Nugent No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Rob Mills Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:46 in the 1st round


Allan Love Vs. Kenneth Dugay
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Allan Love No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-4-0
Team
VS
Name Kenneth Dugay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Allan Love Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:31 in the 1st round


Matt Inman Vs. Colin Baxter
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Matt Inman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 17-6-0
Team
VS
Name Colin Baxter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Matt Inman Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:44 in the 1st round


John Quinn Vs. Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Quinn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-2-1
Team
VS
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
John Quinn Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:26 in the 1st round


James Mair Vs. Ronan McKay
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name James Mair No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-6-1
Team
VS
Name Ronan McKay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-10-0
Team
James Mair Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:29 in the 1st round


Frederic Fernandez Vs. Paul Reed
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Frederic Fernandez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Reed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 16-11-1
Team
Frederic Fernandez Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:25 in the 1st round


Paul Mcveigh Vs. Marcelo Costa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Paul Mcveigh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 18-8-0
Team
VS
Name Marcelo Costa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-3-0
Team
Paul Mcveigh Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)