Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 57 Official Results

May 6, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Harrah's Casino
Council Bluffs, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Cliff Sanders Chris Bott TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Josh Rafferty John Owens Submission 1st
[detail] Shannon Ritch Dan Anderson Submission 1st 1:50
[detail] Victor Moreno Alonzo Martinez TKO/RSC 1st 4:49
[detail] John Strawn Luke Caudillo Submission 2nd 1:57
[detail] Andre Roberts Gabe Beaupurthy Submission 1st 3:34
[detail] Justin James Kendrick Johnson Submission 1st 1:41
[detail] Mike Radnov Chris Geschke Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Josh Neer Kyle Jensen Submission 3rd 1:04
[detail] Jeremy Horn Chael Sonnen TKO/RSC 1st 3:34

Full Results:

Cliff "Playboy" Sanders Vs. Chris Bott
Name Cliff Sanders No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Pacific Rim Martial Arts
VS
Name Chris Bott No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Cliff Sanders Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the bell for Round 3) in the 2nd round


Josh Rafferty Vs. John "Jazz" Owens
Name Josh Rafferty No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team Meat Truck Inc.
VS
Name John Owens No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Team Leathal
Josh Rafferty Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Shannon "The Cannon" Ritch Vs. Dan Anderson
Name Shannon Ritch No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 57-81-0
Team Team Cannon
VS
Name Dan Anderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 20-9-0
Team
Shannon Ritch Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:50 in the 1st round


Victor Moreno Vs. Alonzo Martinez
Name Victor Moreno No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 30-21-0
Team Des Moines Mixed Martial Arts Acadamey
VS
Name Alonzo Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 34-14-1
Team Disorderly Conduct
Victor Moreno Wins by TKO/RSC 4:49 in the 1st round


John Strawn Vs. Luke "Lil' Hulk" Caudillo
Name John Strawn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 158 (71.67 kg)
Record 35-12-0
Team
VS
Name Luke Caudillo Luke Caudillo
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-15-0
Team Grudge
John Strawn Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:57 in the 2nd round


Andre "The Chief" Roberts Vs. Gabe Beaupurthy
Name Andre Roberts No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 365 (165.56 kg)
Record 14-2-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Gabe Beaupurthy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 3-7-0
Team
Andre Roberts Wins by Submission (Keylock) 3:34 in the 1st round


Justin "Pretty Boy" James Vs. Kendrick Johnson
Name Justin James No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-7-0
Team
VS
Name Kendrick Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-18-0
Team Thai Wrestling Academy
Justin James Wins by Submission (Injury) 1:41 in the 1st round


Mike Radnov Vs. Chris Geschke
Name Mike Radnov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Chris Geschke No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Mike Radnov Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:36 in the 1st round


Josh "The Dentist" Neer Vs. Kyle Jensen
Name Josh Neer Josh Neer
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 36-13-1
Team Des Moines Mixed Martial Arts Acadamey
VS
Name Kyle Jensen Kyle Jensen
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 39-11-2
Team
Josh Neer Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:04 in the 3rd round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Chael Sonnen
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 90-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Chael Sonnen Chael Sonnen
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 27-14-1
Team Team Quest
Jeremy Horn Wins by TKO/RSC (Cut) 3:34 in the 1st round