Search
Search
Search
 

The Cage 2: Capital Collision Official Results

March 12, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Helsingin Urheilutalo
Helsinki Finland

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Maciej Luczak Jasse Junkkari Submission 1st 2:28
[detail] Orestas Pokvytis Jani Jarvenpaa TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Vesa Vuori Andrzej Kulik Submission 2nd 2:04
[detail] Hannu Mikkola Eugenijus Konkovas Submission 2nd 2:44
[detail] Markus Jakobsen Ferenc Stolzenburg Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Lukas Janas Janne Tulirinta Submission 3rd 4:48
[detail] Marc Wisniewski Anssi Riittinen Submission 2nd 2:44
[detail] Vidmantas Tatarunas Markus Halkosaari KO 1st 1:56
[detail] Jarkko Latomaki Slawomir Szamota Decision
[detail] Miika Mehmet Egidijus Petrushevicius TKO/RSC 1st 3:15
[detail] Lucio Linhares Grzegorz Jakubowski Decision

Full Results:

Maciej Luczak Vs. Jasse Junkkari
Name Maciej Luczak No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jasse Junkkari No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-2-0
Team
Maciej Luczak Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:28 in the 1st round


Orestas Pokvytis Vs. Jani Jarvenpaa
Name Orestas Pokvytis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-10-1
Team
VS
Name Jani Jarvenpaa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 3-8-0
Team Rauman Judo Seura
Orestas Pokvytis Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Vesa Vuori Vs. Andrzej Kulik
Name Vesa Vuori No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Finnfighters Gym
VS
Name Andrzej Kulik No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-5-0
Team
Vesa Vuori Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:04 in the 2nd round


Hannu Mikkola Vs. Eugenijus Konkovas
Name Hannu Mikkola No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-1
Team
VS
Name Eugenijus Konkovas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-2
Team
Hannu Mikkola Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:44 in the 2nd round


Markus Jakobsen Vs. Ferenc Stolzenburg
Name Markus Jakobsen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ferenc Stolzenburg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
Markus Jakobsen Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 2:06 in the 1st round


Lukas Janas Vs. Janne Tulirinta
Name Lukas Janas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team Mighty Bulls
VS
Name Janne Tulirinta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-3-1
Team
Lukas Janas Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:48 in the 3rd round


Marc Wisniewski Vs. Anssi Riittinen
Name Marc Wisniewski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team Team Fenriz
VS
Name Anssi Riittinen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Marc Wisniewski Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) 2:44 in the 2nd round


Vidmantas Tatarunas Vs. Markus Halkosaari
Name Vidmantas Tatarunas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-1
Team
VS
Name Markus Halkosaari No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-0
Team
Vidmantas Tatarunas Wins by KO 1:56 in the 1st round


Jarkko Latomaki Vs. Slawomir Szamota
Name Jarkko Latomaki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-9-0
Team
VS
Name Slawomir Szamota No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jarkko Latomaki Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Miika Mehmet Vs. Egidijus Petrushevicius
Name Miika Mehmet No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team Finnfighters Gym
VS
Name Egidijus Petrushevicius No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-7-0
Team
Miika Mehmet Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel) 3:15 in the 1st round


Lucio Linhares Vs. Grzegorz Jakubowski
Name Lucio Linhares No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 19-7-0
Team
VS
Name Grzegorz Jakubowski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-5-1
Team
Lucio Linhares Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After Round(s)