Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 9 Official Results

March 9, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Sullivan Arena
Anchorage, Alaska United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Aaron Barringer Chan Putnam Submission 1st
[detail] Eric Soellner Bryan Davis Unknown
[detail] Robert Couture Jason McElwain Unknown
[detail] Brian Honsinger Gary McElwain Unknown
[detail] Joshua Henry Darren Waalkes Submission 2nd
[detail] Clyde Jenkins Seneca Kline Submission 1st
[detail] Brian Evans Marques Facine Decision 3rd
[detail] Kevin Sturgeon David Gann TKO/RSC
[detail] Justin Buchholz Jimmy Gainey Submission 2nd
[detail] Julio Paulino Seth Skogstad Submission 1st

Full Results:

Aaron "Bad Man" Barringer Vs. Chan Putnam
Name Aaron Barringer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Chan Putnam No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Aaron Barringer Wins by Submission (Front Choke) in the 1st round


Eric "Mighty Mouse" Soellner Vs. Bryan Davis
Name Eric Soellner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Bryan Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Eric Soellner Wins by Unknown


Robert Couture Vs. Jason McElwain
Name Robert Couture No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason McElwain No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
Robert Couture Wins by Unknown


Brian Honsinger Vs. Gary McElwain
Name Brian Honsinger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Gary McElwain No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 13-14-0
Team
Brian Honsinger Wins by Unknown


Joshua Henry Vs. Darren Waalkes
Name Joshua Henry No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-3-1
Team
VS
Name Darren Waalkes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joshua Henry Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 2nd round


Clyde Jenkins Vs. Seneca Kline
Name Clyde Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
VS
Name Seneca Kline No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Clyde Jenkins Wins by Submission (Leg Lock) in the 1st round


Brian Evans Vs. Marques "Cheif Thunder" Facine
Name Brian Evans No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Marques Facine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-14-0
Team
Brian Evans Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Kevin Sturgeon Vs. David Gann
Name Kevin Sturgeon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name David Gann No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Kevin Sturgeon Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage)


Justin Buchholz Vs. Jimmy Gainey
Name Justin Buchholz Justin Buchholz
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 15-8-0
Team
VS
Name Jimmy Gainey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-2-0
Team
Justin Buchholz Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 2nd round


Julio Paulino Vs. Seth Skogstad
Name Julio Paulino No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-6-0
Team
VS
Name Seth Skogstad No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
Julio Paulino Wins by Submission (Front Choke) in the 1st round