Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 9 Official Results

August 30, 1997 - 12:00 AM
John O'Donnell Stadium
Davenport, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Shane Swaney Ed Connelly Submission 1st 1:01
[detail] John Renken Caz Daniels Submission 1st 9:51
[detail] Adrian Serrano Brett Al-Azzawi Submission 1st 2:54
[detail] Dennis Reed Dan Theodore Submission 1st 2:14
[detail] Brad Kohler Sam Adkins TKO/RSC 1st 6:55
[detail] Jeremy Horn v. Travis Fulton was declared a draw Draw 1st 15:00
[detail] Mark Hanssen Noe Hernandez Submission 1st 18:00
[detail] Royce Alger Joe DeFuria Submission 1st 1:25
[detail] Chris Brennan v. Patrick Miletich was declared a draw Draw 1st 20:00

Full Results:

Shane Swaney Vs. Ed Connelly
Name Shane Swaney No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ed Connelly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Shane Swaney Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 1:01 in the 1st round


John "The Saint" Renken Vs. Caz "Thee' Man" Daniels
Name John Renken No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 16-30-5
Team USCAA
VS
Name Caz Daniels No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 8-4-0
Team
John Renken Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 9:51 in the 1st round


Adrian Serrano Vs. Brett Al-Azzawi
Name Adrian Serrano No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 57-28-4
Team Adrian Serrano's Academy
VS
Name Brett Al-Azzawi No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 11-15-0
Team Dark Alley Fight Team
Adrian Serrano Wins by Submission (Punches) 2:54 in the 1st round


Dennis Reed Vs. Dan "The Wolfman" Theodore
Name Dennis Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 47-59-1
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Dan Theodore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Hayastan Academy
Dennis Reed Wins by Submission (Punches) 2:14 in the 1st round


Brad Kohler Vs. Sam "The Experience" Adkins
Name Brad Kohler Brad Kohler
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 12-15-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Sam Adkins No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 7-20-1
Team
Brad Kohler Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 6:55 in the 1st round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Travis "The Ironman" Fulton
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-49-8
Team Team Peak Performance
Draw 15:00 in the 1st round


Mark "The Mountain" Hanssen Vs. Noe "Bad Ass" Hernandez
Name Mark Hanssen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Noe Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
Mark Hanssen Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 18:00 in the 1st round


Royce "The Farmer" Alger Vs. Joe DeFuria
Name Royce Alger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Joe DeFuria No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Royce Alger Wins by Submission (Keylock) 1:25 in the 1st round


Chris "The West Side Strangler" Brennan Vs. Patrick "The Croatian Sensation" Miletich
Name Chris Brennan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-14-1
Team Next Generation
VS
Name Patrick Miletich No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 29-7-2
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Draw 20:00 in the 1st round