Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 54: The Beast vs. The Rock Official Results

October 25, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Celebrity Theatre
Phoenix, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Carlos Ortega Klay Palomo Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] Victor Cruz Jason Wiggins Decision 3rd 3:00
[detail] Gabe Rivas Jeremiah Shivers TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Pete Morales Gilbert Cervantes Decision 3rd
[detail] David Canvas Michael Perales Submission 1st 1:12
[detail] Hans Marrero Richie Reyes Submission 1st
[detail] RJ Gamez Michael Ptak TKO/RSC 1st 2:08
[detail] Michael Fettkether Melesio Perales Submission 1st 1:29
[detail] Joe Frainee Chappo Montijo TKO/RSC 1st 1:14
[detail] Victor Estrada Robert Maldonado Submission 2nd 1:43
[detail] Cory Timmerman Herb Garcia Submission 1st 1:57
[detail] Daniel Severn v. Homer Moore was declared a draw Draw 3rd

Full Results:

Carlos Ortega Vs. Klay Palomo
Name Carlos Ortega No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-13-1
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Klay Palomo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Carlos Ortega Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:13 in the 1st round


Victor Cruz Vs. Jason Wiggins
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Victor Cruz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Jason Wiggins Jason Wiggins
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 8-8-0
Team
Victor Cruz Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Gabe Rivas Vs. Jeremiah "The Hybrid" Shivers
Name Gabe Rivas No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 13-22-1
Team Pinal Martial Arts
VS
Name Jeremiah Shivers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team Boneyard
Jose Rivas Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Broken Nose) in the 1st round


Pete Morales Vs. Gilbert Cervantes
Name Pete Morales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
VS
Name Gilbert Cervantes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Ghetto Grapplers
Pete Morales Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


David Canvas Vs. Michael Perales
Name David Canvas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Perales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 193 (87.54 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Ghetto Grapplers
David Canvas Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:12 in the 1st round


Hans Marrero Vs. Richie Reyes
Name Hans Marrero No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 12-6-0
Team Marrero's Combat Academy
VS
Name Richie Reyes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-7-0
Team
Hans Marrero Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


RJ Gamez Vs. Michael Ptak
Name RJ Gamez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 179 (81.19 kg)
Record 10-17-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
VS
Name Michael Ptak No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team Brausa Academy
RJ Gamez Wins by TKO/RSC 2:08 in the 1st round


Michael "The Mongoose" Fettkether Vs. Melesio Perales
Name Michael Fettkether No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Machado Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Melesio Perales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Pinal Martial Arts
Michael Fettkether Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:29 in the 1st round


Joe Frainee Vs. Chappo Montijo
Name Joe Frainee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
VS
Name Chappo Montijo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Joe Frainee Wins by TKO/RSC 1:14 in the 1st round


Victor Estrada Vs. Robert "The Poundin' Puerto Rican" Maldonado
Name Victor Estrada No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 4-11-1
Team Olympia Freelance
VS
Name Robert Maldonado No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team T.M.A. Team
Victor Estrada Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:43 in the 2nd round


Cory Timmerman Vs. Herb Garcia
Name Cory Timmerman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 298 (135.17 kg)
Record 11-9-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Herb Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 305 (138.35 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Cory Timmerman Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:57 in the 1st round


Daniel "The Beast" Severn Vs. Homer "Rock" Moore
Name Daniel Severn Daniel Severn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 102-19-7
Team Tripp Academy
VS
Name Homer Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 25-9-2
Team Brausa Academy
Draw (Majority Draw) in the 3rd round