Search
Search
Search
 

Clash in the Cage 9/18/10 Official Results

September 18, 2010 - 7:00 PM
Jackson , Mississippi United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Mississippi Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Derwin Morgan Lee Holt Decision 3rd
[detail] Ken DuBose Cory Ateniese TKO/RSC 1st 1:02
[detail] Shannon Smith James Channell KO 1st 2:47
[detail] Mike Sanford Chase Cage Submission 1st 2:42
[detail] Casey Funk Cecil Dixon Submission 2nd 1:50
[detail] Chris Smith C. Chase Rainer TKO/RSC 2nd 0:00
[detail] Matt Hudson Brett Alexander Submission 1st 2:09
[detail] David Fortenberry Joe Bell TKO/RSC 1st 1:42
[detail] J. Keith Copeland Jeffrey Hedgepeth Decision 3rd
[detail] Matt Vaughn Randy Hedderick TKO/RSC 1st 2:17
[detail] Josh Craig Justin Thornton TKO/RSC 2nd 4:47
[detail] Juan Zapata Trey Brown TKO/RSC 2nd 4:52
[detail] Tim Galluzzi Paul McAdams Submission 1st 4:29

Full Results:

Derwin Morgan Vs. Lee Holt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Larry Ingle
Name Derwin Morgan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Lee Holt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Derwin Morgan Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-27,30-27


Cory Ateniese Vs. Ken DuBose
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Kelly Leo
Name Cory Ateniese No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ken DuBose No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Ken DuBose Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:02 in the 1st round


James Channell Vs. Shannon Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Kelly Leo
Name James Channell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Shannon Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Shannon Smith Wins by KO 2:47 in the 1st round


Mike Sanford Vs. Chase Cage
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Larry Ingle
Name Mike Sanford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chase Cage No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Mike Sanford Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:42 in the 1st round


Casey Funk Vs. Cecil Dixon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Larry Ingle
Name Casey Funk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Cecil Dixon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
Casey Funk Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:50 in the 2nd round


C. Chase Rainer Vs. Chris Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Kelly Leo
Name C. Chase Rainer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Chris Smith Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage) 0:00 in the 2nd round


Brett Alexander Vs. Matt Hudson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Kelly Leo
Name Brett Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Hudson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 187 (84.82 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Matt Hudson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:09 in the 1st round


David Fortenberry Vs. Joe Bell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Larry Ingle
Name David Fortenberry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 267 (121.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Bell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
David Fortenberry Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:42 in the 1st round


J. Keith Copeland Vs. Jeffrey Hedgepeth
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Larry Ingle
Name J. Keith Copeland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jeffrey Hedgepeth No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
J. Keith Copeland Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Larry Ingle Scored the fight 29-28
  • Scored the fight 29-28
  • Scored the fight 28-29


Matt "The Ogre" Vaughn Vs. Randy Hedderick
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Kelly Leo
Name Matt Vaughn No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
VS
Name Randy Hedderick No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-11-0
Team
Matt Vaughn Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:17 in the 1st round


Josh Craig Vs. Justin Thornton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Kelly Leo
Name Josh Craig No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Thornton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 3-12-0
Team
Josh Craig Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:47 in the 2nd round


Juan Zapata Vs. Trey "Downtown" Brown
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Larry Ingle
Name Juan Zapata No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Trey Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Team Praxis
Juan Zapata Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:52 in the 2nd round


Paul McAdams Vs. Tim Galluzzi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Larry Ingle
Name Paul McAdams No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Galluzzi No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
Tim Galluzzi Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:29 in the 1st round