Search
Search
Search
 

Ring of Fire 9: Eruption Official Results

August 9, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Ho-Chunk Casino
Baraboo, Wisconsin United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Dave Vitkay Doug Sauer TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Mike Napralla James Warfield Submission 2nd
[detail] John Friedland Max Forester Submission 3rd
[detail] Sam Morgan Alex Gasson Submission 2nd
[detail] Fabian Acuna Brian Szohr TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Christian Allen Tim Panicucci Submission 3rd
[detail] Kelly Kobold Gavin Jessica Kresa Submission 1st
[detail] Travis Wiuff Greg Wiken Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Dave Vitkay Vs. Doug Sauer
Name Dave Vitkay No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 14-12-1
Team
VS
Name Doug Sauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 3-11-0
Team Damage Incorporated
Dave Vitkay Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 2nd round


Mike "El Bambino" Napralla Vs. James Warfield
Name Mike Napralla No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Coroner Fighting Arts
VS
Name James Warfield No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-11-0
Team
Mike Napralla Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


John Friedland Vs. Max Forester
Name John Friedland No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 17-4-0
Team
VS
Name Max Forester No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
John Friedland Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 3rd round


Sam "Squeeze" Morgan Vs. Alex Gasson
Name Sam Morgan Sam Morgan
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 19-11-0
Team Team Bison Grappling Arts
VS
Name Alex Gasson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-8-0
Team Team Tompkins
Sam Morgan Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 2nd round


Fabian "The Freak" Acuna Vs. Brian Szohr
Name Fabian Acuna No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team 3D Martial Arts
VS
Name Brian Szohr No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team Adrian Serrano's Academy
Fabian Acuna Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) in the 1st round


Christian "Relentless" Allen Vs. Tim Panicucci
Name Christian Allen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team 3rd Dimension
VS
Name Tim Panicucci No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team Adrian Serrano's Academy
Christian Allen Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 3rd round


Kelly "Do That" Kobold Gavin Vs. Jessica Kresa
Name Kelly Kobold Gavin Kelly Kobold Gavin
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 16-3-1
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Jessica Kresa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kelly Kobold Gavin Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Travis "The Diesel" Wiuff Vs. Greg "The Gladiator" Wiken
Name Travis Wiuff Travis Wiuff
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 70-18-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Greg Wiken No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 12-13-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
Travis Wiuff Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)