Search
Search
Search
 

Gateway Fight League: Evolution Official Results

June 4, 2011 - 7:00 PM
Imperial, Missouri United States
- Event Sanctioned By Combat Sports Commisssion

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Michael Vermillion Caleb Vermillion TKO/RSC 1st 0:06
[detail] Richie Fernow Jake Pelikan TKO/RSC 2nd 2:39
[detail] Nick Politte Bryan Hackworth Submission 1st 0:53
[detail] Nathan Deickman Doug Bellew TKO/RSC 1st 0:09
[detail] Danny Wright Luke Jovanovic TKO/RSC 1st 1:03
[detail] Joey Free Jerald Withers Submission 1st 2:59
[detail] Todd Brayfield Brandon Aubuchon Decision 3rd
[detail] Dylan Greer Chris Cairo TKO/RSC 1st 2:50
[detail] Brian Greer Benji Massey TKO/RSC 1st 0:48
[detail] Chris Peebles Terry Gazaway Submission 1st 0:17
[detail] Zach Binkinz Jessey Pashea TKO/RSC 2nd 0:39
[detail] Sara Allen Jennifer Kemp TKO/RSC 1st 0:28
[detail] Jonathan Stotler Michael Rush TKO/RSC 1st 0:43
[detail] Thomas Forsythe Dustin Smith TKO/RSC 2nd 1:10
[detail] Keith Campbell Ian Coleman Submission 1st 2:14 Title Fight
[detail] David Smith Gio Rubio Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Jacob Martin Daniel Baynton TKO/RSC 3rd 2:40 Title Fight
[detail] Andrew DeMarco Jacob Bangert Submission 1st 2:25 Title Fight
[detail] Tony Souders Bo Kunz Submission 2nd 0:41 Title Fight

Full Results:

Michael Vermillion Vs. Caleb Vermillion
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Vermillion No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Caleb Vermillion No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 196 (88.9 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Michael Vermillion Wins by TKO/RSC 0:06 in the 1st round


Richie Fernow Vs. Jake Pelikan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Richie Fernow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jake Pelikan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Richie Fernow Wins by TKO/RSC 2:39 in the 2nd round


Nick Politte Vs. Bryan Hackworth
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Nick Politte No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 247 (112.04 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Bryan Hackworth No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 267 (121.11 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Nick Politte Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:53 in the 1st round


Nathan Deickman Vs. Doug Bellew
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Nathan Deickman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 189 (85.73 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Doug Bellew No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 187 (84.82 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Nathan Deickman Wins by TKO/RSC 0:09 in the 1st round


Danny Wright Vs. Luke Jovanovic
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Danny Wright No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Luke Jovanovic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Danny Wright Wins by TKO/RSC 1:03 in the 1st round


Joey Free Vs. Jerald Withers
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Joey Free No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jerald Withers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joey Free Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 2:59 in the 1st round


Todd Brayfield Vs. Brandon Aubuchon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Todd Brayfield No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 166 (75.3 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Aubuchon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
Todd Brayfield Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Chris Cairo Vs. Dylan Greer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Cairo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Dylan Greer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Dylan Greer Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:50 in the 1st round


Benji Massey Vs. Brian Greer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Benji Massey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Greer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Brian Greer Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 0:48 in the 1st round


Terry Gazaway Vs. Chris Peebles
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Terry Gazaway No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Peebles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Chris Peebles Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:17 in the 1st round


Zach Binkinz Vs. Jessey Pashea
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Zach Binkinz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jessey Pashea No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Zach Binkinz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:39 in the 2nd round


Jennifer Kemp Vs. Sara Allen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jennifer Kemp No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 106 (48.08 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Sara Allen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 120 (54.43 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Sara Allen Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:28 in the 1st round


Michael Rush Vs. Jonathan Stotler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Rush No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 234 (106.14 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathan Stotler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
Jonathan Stotler Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:43 in the 1st round


Dustin Smith Vs. Thomas Forsythe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Dustin Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 331 (150.14 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Forsythe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 333 (151.05 kg)
Record 3-11-0
Team
Thomas Forsythe Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 1:10 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Ian Coleman Vs. Keith Campbell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Ian Coleman No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 4-14-0
Team
VS
Name Keith Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 131 (59.42 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Keith Campbell Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:14 in the 1st round


Title Fight Gio Rubio Vs. David Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title
Name Gio Rubio No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name David Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
David Smith Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Title Fight Jacob Martin Vs. Daniel Baynton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Jacob Martin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Baynton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 14-9-0
Team
Jacob Martin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:40 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Jacob Bangert Vs. Andrew DeMarco
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Jacob Bangert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew DeMarco No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 4-8-0
Team
Andrew DeMarco Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:25 in the 1st round


Title Fight Bo Kunz Vs. Tony Souders
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Bo Kunz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Souders No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 295 (133.81 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team
Robert Souders Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:41 in the 2nd round