Search
Search
Search
 

Capital City Combat VII Official Results

February 7, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Topeka, Kansas United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Kansas Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] John Hall Corey Shepard Submission 2nd 1:26
[detail] Dustin Bretsnyder Charles Riley Submission 1st 0:52
[detail] Tony Goldsby Douglas Armstrong TKO/RSC 1st 0:49
[detail] Blake Mayes Aarron Moore TKO/RSC 2nd 1:18
[detail] Joshua Zabokrtsky Barry Hodges TKO/RSC 2nd 0:52 Title Fight
[detail] Jeff Soderlund Joseph Salas KO 1st 2:02 Title Fight
[detail] David Williams Daniel Martinez TKO/RSC 2nd 0:07
[detail] Aaron Poston Michael Ogle Submission 1st 1:39
[detail] Kevin Kuehn Mike Troutwine KO 1st 0:04
[detail] Tyler Perry Jacob Philbern Decision 3rd
[detail] Balty Acosta Mark Sears Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Judd Prettyman Shane Hutchison Submission 1st 3:25

Full Results:

John Hall Vs. Corey Shepard
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name John Hall No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Corey Shepard No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Hall Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:26 in the 2nd round


Charles Riley Vs. Dustin Bretsnyder
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Charles Riley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dustin Bretsnyder No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Dustin Bretsnyder Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:52 in the 1st round


Douglas Armstrong Vs. Tony Goldsby
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Douglas Armstrong No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Goldsby No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Anthony Goldsby Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:49 in the 1st round


Blake Mayes Vs. Aarron Moore
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Blake Mayes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Aarron Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Blake Mayes Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 1:18 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Joshua Zabokrtsky Vs. Barry Hodges
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Joshua Zabokrtsky No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Barry Hodges No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
Joshua Zabokrtsky Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:52 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Jeff Soderlund Vs. Joseph Salas
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Jeff Soderlund No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Joseph Salas No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Jeff Soderlund Wins by KO 2:02 in the 1st round


Daniel Martinez Vs. David Williams
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Daniel Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name David Williams No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
David Williams Wins by TKO/RSC 0:07 in the 2nd round


Aaron Poston Vs. Michael Ogle
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Aaron Poston No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Ogle No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Aaron Poston Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:39 in the 1st round


Kevin Kuehn Vs. Mike Troutwine
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Kevin Kuehn No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Troutwine No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
Kevin Kuehn Wins by KO 0:04 in the 1st round


Tyler Perry Vs. Jacob Philbern
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Tyler Perry No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jacob Philbern No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Tyler Perry Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,29-28


Title Fight Mark Sears Vs. Balty Acosta
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Mark Sears No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Balty Acosta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 5-1-1
Team
Balty Acosta Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Mike Munoz Scored the fight 29-28
  • Henry Gueary Scored the fight 29-28
  • Neal Fletcher Scored the fight 27-30


Shane "The Devil" Hutchison Vs. Judd Prettyman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Steve Thomasson
Name Shane Hutchison No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-13-0
Team American Jiu-Jitsu Academy
VS
Name Judd Prettyman Judd Prettyman
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-3-1
Team
Judd Prettyman Wins by Submission (Keylock) 3:25 in the 1st round