Search
Search
Search
 

The Battleground 1 Official Results

September 10, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Middlesbrough United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Gino Pereira Wesley Trevelyan Submission 1st 3:14
[detail] Simon Gill Andrew Wormald Submission 1st 4:30
[detail] Newton Boyce v. Sam Sykes was declared a draw Draw
[detail] James Ryder Graham Beaumont Decision
[detail] Brandon Grodnitsky Colin Docherty Submission 1st
[detail] Stuart Clethro Dan Hurwood Submission 1st
[detail] Nathan Boyce Nicky Davies Submission 1st 1:12
[detail] Marcus Silva Warren Oliver Submission 1st
[detail] Lee Holdsworth Liam Hartley Disqualification 1st
[detail] Neal Haxton Paul Hannard TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Leon Singleton Aaron Behan Submission 1st 3:11
[detail] Simon McGovern Jamie Duffy Submission 1st
[detail] Andrew Fisher Allan Wales Submission 1st 2:35
[detail] Mick Beckett Rich Zealand Submission 1st 2:14
[detail] Ian Fell Darren Gunnell Submission 1st 2:31
[detail] Steve McCrossan Robin Hewson Submission 1st
[detail] Dodds Granville Jason McCutcheon Submission 2nd 1:16
[detail] Mike Rutley v. Rich Kenny was declared no contest No Contest
[detail] Evan Detsis Danny Giblin Decision

Full Results:

Gino Pereira Vs. Wesley Trevelyan
Name Gino Pereira No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Wesley Trevelyan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-1
Team
Gino Pereira Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:14 in the 1st round


Simon Gill Vs. Andrew Wormald
Name Simon Gill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Wormald No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Simon Gill Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:30 in the 1st round


Newton Boyce Vs. Sam Sykes
Name Newton Boyce No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team
VS
Name Sam Sykes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team
Draw


James Ryder Vs. Graham Beaumont
Name James Ryder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Graham Beaumont No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
James Ryder Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Brandon Grodnitsky Vs. Colin Docherty
Name Brandon Grodnitsky No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Colin Docherty No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Brandon Grodnitsky Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Stuart Clethro Vs. Dan Hurwood
Name Stuart Clethro No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Hurwood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Stuart Clethro Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Nathan Boyce Vs. Nicky Davies
Name Nathan Boyce No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-0-0
Team
VS
Name Nicky Davies No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Nathan Boyce Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:12 in the 1st round


Marcus Silva Vs. Warren Oliver
Name Marcus Silva No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Warren Oliver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Marcus Silva Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Lee Holdsworth Vs. Liam Hartley
Name Lee Holdsworth No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Liam Hartley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Lee Holdsworth Wins by Disqualification in the 1st round


Neal Haxton Vs. Paul Hannard
Name Neal Haxton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Hannard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Neal Haxton Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) in the 1st round


Leon Singleton Vs. Aaron Behan
Name Leon Singleton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Aaron Behan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-6-0
Team
Leon Singleton Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:11 in the 1st round


Simon McGovern Vs. Jamie Duffy
Name Simon McGovern No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jamie Duffy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Simon McGovern Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Andrew Fisher Vs. Allan Wales
Name Andrew Fisher No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-6-1
Team
VS
Name Allan Wales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Andrew Shaw Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:35 in the 1st round


Mick Beckett Vs. Rich Zealand
Name Mick Beckett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Rich Zealand No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mick Beckett Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 2:14 in the 1st round


Ian Fell Vs. Darren Gunnell
Name Ian Fell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Darren Gunnell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Ian Fell Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:31 in the 1st round


Steve McCrossan Vs. Robin Hewson
Name Steve McCrossan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Robin Hewson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-6-0
Team
Steve McCrossan Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Dodds Granville Vs. Jason McCutcheon
Name Dodds Granville No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason McCutcheon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Dodds Granville Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:16 in the 2nd round


Mike Rutley Vs. Rich Kenny
Name Mike Rutley No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Rich Kenny No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-5-0
Team
No Contest


Evan Detsis Vs. Danny Giblin
Name Evan Detsis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Giblin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Quannum
Evan Detsis Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)