Search
Search
Search
 

WEC 23: Hot August Fights Official Results

August 17, 2006 - 12:00 AM
The Palace Indian Gaming Center
Lemoore, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Robert Breslin v. Andrew Martinez was declared a draw Draw 2nd
[detail] Josh McDonald Patrick Murphy Decision 3rd
[detail] Dan Molina Rafael Del Real Submission 1st
[detail] Clay Guida Joe Martin Decision 3rd
[detail] Anthony Ruiz Jeremy Freitag TKO/RSC 2nd 2:46
[detail] Fernando Gonzalez Alex Stiebling TKO/RSC 1st 2:35
[detail] Casey Olson Chris Solomon Decision 3rd
[detail] Kenneth Ento Mario Rivera Submission 1st 2:44
[detail] Alexander Karalexis Thomas Denny Decision 3rd
[detail] John Alessio Alex Serdyukov Submission 3rd 1:52
[detail] Poppies Martinez Gigo Jara Submission 2nd 3:52
[detail] Antonio Banuelos Cole Escovedo Decision 3rd
[detail] Doug Marshall Lodune Sincaid KO 2nd Title Fight

Full Results:

Robert "Bullet" Breslin Vs. Andrew Martinez
Name Robert Breslin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-9-1
Team
VS
Name Andrew Martinez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-1
Team
Draw in the 2nd round


Josh McDonald Vs. Patrick Murphy
Name Josh McDonald Josh McDonald
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team Cesar Gracie
VS
Name Patrick Murphy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Pacific Martial Arts
Joshua McDonald Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,28-28


Dan Molina Vs. Rafael "The Real Deal" Del Real
Name Dan Molina No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-9-0
Team
VS
Name Rafael Del Real No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 6-17-0
Team Team Infinity
Dan Molina Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 1st round


Clay "The Carpenter" Guida Vs. Joe Martin
Name Clay Guida Clay Guida
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 31-15-0
Team Midwest Training Center
VS
Name Joe Martin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
Clayton Guida Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-26,30-27,30-27


Anthony Ruiz Vs. Jeremy Freitag
Name Anthony Ruiz No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 32-20-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Freitag No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 5-9-0
Team Capital City Fighting Alliance
Anthony Ruiz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:46 in the 2nd round


Fernando Gonzalez Vs. Alex "The Brazilian Killa" Stiebling
Name Fernando Gonzalez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 21-12-0
Team
VS
Name Alex Stiebling No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 19-11-1
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
Fernando Gonzalez Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 2:35 in the 1st round


Casey Olson Vs. Chris Solomon
Name Casey Olson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 14-3-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Solomon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-7-0
Team
Casey Olson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,30-27


Kenneth "Tha' Dragon" Ento Vs. Mario Rivera
Name Kenneth Ento No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 12-14-0
Team
VS
Name Mario Rivera No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-5-0
Team
Kenneth Ento Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:44 in the 1st round


Alexander "Assassin" Karalexis Vs. Thomas "Wildman" Denny
Name Alexander Karalexis Alexander Karalexis
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-6-0
Team South Shore Sport Fighting
VS
Name Thomas Denny No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 26-21-1
Team Team Wildman
Alexander Karalexis Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-27,30-27


John "The Natural" Alessio Vs. Alex "The Russian Crusher" Serdyukov
Name John Alessio John Alessio
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 34-18-0
Team Millennia Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Alex Serdyukov Alex Serdyukov
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team Apex Fight Team
John Alessio Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:52 in the 3rd round


Poppies "Tachi Kid" Martinez Vs. Gigo Jara
Name Poppies Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 26-11-0
Team
VS
Name Gigo Jara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
Juvencio Martinez Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:52 in the 2nd round


Antonio Banuelos Vs. Cole "The Apache Kid" Escovedo
Name Antonio Banuelos Antonio Banuelos
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 20-11-1
Team Pitfight Team
VS
Name Cole Escovedo Cole Escovedo
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 17-9-0
Team Pacific Martial Arts
Juan Banuelos Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,29-28,29-28


Title Fight Doug "The Rhino" Marshall Vs. Lodune Sincaid
Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Doug Marshall No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 17-8-0
Team Visalia Fight Club
VS
Name Lodune Sincaid No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 14-7-0
Team Curt's Ultimate Fitness
Doug Marshall Wins by KO in the 2nd round