Search
Search
Search
 

UFC 22: There Can Be Only One Champion Official Results

September 24, 1999 - 12:00 AM
Lake Charles, Louisiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Alfonso Alcaraz v. Jens Pulver was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Brad Kohler Steve Judson KO 1st 0:30
[detail] Tim Lajcik v. Ron Waterman was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] John Lewis Lowell Anderson TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Matt Hughes Val Ignatov Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Jeremy Horn Jason Godsey Submission 1st 2:07
[detail] Chuck Liddell Paul Jones TKO/RSC 1st 3:35
[detail] Frank Shamrock Tito Ortiz Submission 4th 4:48 Title Fight

Full Results:

Alfonso "Alfie" Alcaraz Vs. Jens "Little Evil" Pulver
Name Alfonso Alcaraz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-3-1
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Jens Pulver Jens Pulver
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 26-19-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Brad Kohler Vs. Steve Judson
Name Brad Kohler Brad Kohler
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 12-15-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Steve Judson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
Brad Kohler Wins by KO (Punch) 0:30 in the 1st round


Tim "The Bohemian" Lajcik Vs. Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman
Name Tim Lajcik No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 7-6-1
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


John Lewis Vs. Lowell Anderson
Name John Lewis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-4-3
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Lowell Anderson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy
John Lewis Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel due to Strikes) in the 2nd round


Matt Hughes Vs. Val Ignatov
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name Val Ignatov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Shamrock 2000
Matthew Hughes Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Jason "The Indianaderthal" Godsey
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 90-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Jason Godsey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 16-16-0
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
Jeremy Horn Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:07 in the 1st round


Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell Vs. Paul Jones
Name Chuck Liddell Chuck Liddell
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 21-8-0
Team The Pit
VS
Name Paul Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 15-1-1
Team
Charles Liddell Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 3:35 in the 1st round


Title Fight Frank Shamrock Vs. Tito "The Huntington Beach Bad Boy" Ortiz
Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Frank Shamrock Frank Shamrock
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 23-10-2
Team The Alliance
VS
Name Tito Ortiz Tito Ortiz
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 17-11-1
Team Team Punishment
Frank Shamrock Wins by Submission 4:48 in the 4th round