Search
Search
Search
 

Worlds Collide Official Results

November 21, 2009 - 6:00 PM
Columbia, South Carolina United States
- Results Verified By Commission, South Carolina Athletic Commission
- Event Sanctioned By ISKA

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Skyler Walker Shane Tyner Decision 3rd
[detail] Joey Ward Solon Staley Decision 3rd
[detail] David Lanier Danny Conway Submission 1st 2:41
[detail] Chris Benifeld Brent Weston TKO/RSC 1st 3:00
[detail] John Richard Willie Butler Submission 2nd 2:25
[detail] Codey Parker Josh Clifford TKO/RSC 2nd 0:18
[detail] Cody Wilson Steve Valponi Submission 1st 0:39
[detail] Corey Ellison Erik Harris TKO/RSC 1st 0:59
[detail] Kenneth Aimes Tyrone Jackson Submission 2nd 2:05

Full Results:

Skyler Walker Vs. Shane Tyner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Skyler Walker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Shane Tyner Shane Tyner
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team
Skyler Walker Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Solon Staley Vs. Joey Ward
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Solon Staley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team CMATC
VS
Name Joey Ward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Joey Ward Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Danny Conway Vs. David Lanier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Danny Conway No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name David Lanier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
David Lanier Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:41 in the 1st round


Brent Weston Vs. Chris Benifeld
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brent Weston No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Benifeld No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Chris Benifeld Wins by TKO/RSC 3:00 in the 1st round


John Richard Vs. Willie Butler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Richard No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 3-6-1
Team
VS
Name Willie Butler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
John Richard Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:25 in the 2nd round


Josh Clifford Vs. Codey Parker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Josh Clifford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team CMATC
VS
Name Codey Parker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Codey Parker Wins by TKO/RSC 0:18 in the 2nd round


Steve Valponi Vs. Cody Wilson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Steve Valponi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Cody Wilson Cody Wilson
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team Team Revolution
Cody Wilson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:39 in the 1st round


Corey Ellison Vs. Erik Harris
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Corey Ellison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team Mata Leo
VS
Name Erik Harris Erik Harris
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Team Revolution
Corey Ellison Wins by TKO/RSC 0:59 in the 1st round


Kenneth Aimes Vs. Tyrone Jackson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kenneth Aimes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tyrone Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team Absolute Jiu Jitsu
Kelly Amunson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:05 in the 2nd round