Search
Search
Search
 

Michiana Fight League 24 Official Results

April 7, 2012 - 6:00 PM
South Bend, Indiana United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Indiana Gaming Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Craig Fruth John Popi Decision 3rd
[detail] Kenneth Elder, Jr. Steven Franklin Submission 1st 0:32
[detail] Tyler Hufnagle Preston Rodriguez KO 1st 0:56
[detail] Daxton Guericke Mikeal Wood, Jr. Submission 2nd 2:05
[detail] Anthony Lee-El Trent Keyser TKO/RSC 1st 1:29
[detail] David Rohn Brandon Shelhart Decision 3rd
[detail] Derrik Duszynski Robert Thornton TKO/RSC 1st 1:45
[detail] Ricky Miller Jeremy Brown Submission 2nd 1:37
[detail] Joseph McCall Wesley Wickizer TKO/RSC 2nd 2:54
[detail] Justin Campbell Nathan Meyer TKO/RSC 3rd 0:54
[detail] John McGuin Edward Johnson Decision 3rd
[detail] James Clayburn Jakota Dowdy Submission 1st 1:38
[detail] Nate Wacnik Patrick Reck Submission 1st 1:59
[detail] Sokun Kit Miguel Vera Submission 1st 2:59
[detail] Jordan Mitchell Aaron Hartman KO 1st 0:21

Full Results:

John Popi Vs. Craig Fruth
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name John Popi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Craig Fruth No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Craig Fruth Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Otto Torriero Scored the fight 29-28
  • Aaron Ackerman Scored the fight 29-28
  • Bill McCoy Scored the fight 30-27


Kenneth Elder, Jr. Vs. Steven Franklin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Kenneth Elder, Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Steven Franklin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-7-0
Team
Kenneth Elder, Jr. Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:32 in the 1st round


Tyler Hufnagle Vs. Preston Rodriguez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Tyler Hufnagle No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Preston Rodriguez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Tyler Hufnagle Wins by KO 0:56 in the 1st round


Daxton Guericke Vs. Mikeal Wood, Jr.
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Daxton Guericke No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mikeal Wood, Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Lightning Kicks
Daxton Guericke Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:05 in the 2nd round


Trent Keyser Vs. Anthony Lee-El
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Trent Keyser No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Lee-El No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Lightning Kicks
Anthony Lee-El Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:29 in the 1st round


Brandon Shelhart Vs. David Rohn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Brandon Shelhart No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 1″ (154.94 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name David Rohn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
David Rohn Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Otto Torriero Scored the fight 29-28
  • Aaron Ackerman Scored the fight 29-28
  • Bill McCoy Scored the fight 29-28


Derrik Duszynski Vs. Robert Thornton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Derrik Duszynski No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 11-3-0
Team Midwest Martial Arts
VS
Name Robert Thornton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Derrik Duszynski Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:45 in the 1st round


Ricky Miller Vs. Jeremy Brown
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Ricky Miller No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 14-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Brown No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-8-0
Team
Vernon Miller Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 1:37 in the 2nd round


Wesley Wickizer Vs. Joseph McCall
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Wesley Wickizer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
VS
Name Joseph McCall No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Joseph McCall Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:54 in the 2nd round


Justin Campbell Vs. Nathan Meyer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Justin Campbell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Nathan Meyer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Justin Campbell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:54 in the 3rd round


Edward Johnson Vs. John McGuin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Edward Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name John McGuin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
John McGuin Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Otto Torriero Scored the fight 29-28
  • Aaron Ackerman Scored the fight 29-28
  • Bill McCoy Scored the fight 29-28


James Clayburn Vs. Jakota "Kota Bear" Dowdy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name James Clayburn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jakota Dowdy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Indiana Boyz
James Clayburn Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:38 in the 1st round


Patrick Reck Vs. Nate Wacnik
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Patrick Reck No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-10-0
Team
VS
Name Nate Wacnik No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Nathan Wacnik Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:59 in the 1st round


Sokun Kit Vs. Miguel Vera
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Sokun Kit No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 158 (71.67 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Miguel Vera No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-11-0
Team
Sokun Kit Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:59 in the 1st round


Aaron Hartman Vs. Jordan Mitchell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Aaron Hartman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jordan Mitchell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
Jordan Mitchell Wins by KO 0:21 in the 1st round