Search
Search
Search
 

King of the Cage (Canada) - Island Pride Official Results

August 15, 2009 - 12:00 AM
Nanaimo, British Columbia Canada

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Zach Bye Reza Ghodrat TKO/RSC 1st 2:43
[detail] Alex Mayer Cam Deleurme Submission 1st 1:40
[detail] David Perron Pendragon Smith TKO/RSC 3rd 0:48
[detail] Upneet Rai Kevin Timothy KO 1st 2:22
[detail] Tarek Gabali Stuart Deleurme TKO/RSC 1st 0:40
[detail] Rob Barstone Kelly le Blanc Submission 1st 0:22
[detail] Jason Nicholson Zach Gait Decision 3rd
[detail] John Turnbull Josh Spong TKO/RSC 1st 2:12
[detail] Mike Hackert Ryan Janes Decision 3rd
[detail] Aaron Bruce Joel Liddacoat TKO/RSC 1st 2:19
[detail] Adam Gabel Adjin Nezic TKO/RSC 2nd 5:00
[detail] Graham Spencer Shawn Albrecht Decision 3rd
[detail] Rory MacDonald Elmer Waterhen Submission 1st 1:27

Full Results:

Zach Bye Vs. Reza Ghodrat
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Zach Bye No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Reza Ghodrat No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Zach Bye Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:43 in the 1st round


Alex Mayer Vs. Cam Deleurme
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Alex Mayer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Cam Deleurme No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Alex Mayer Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:40 in the 1st round


David Perron Vs. Pendragon Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Perron No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-3-0
Team
VS
Name Pendragon Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
David Perron Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:48 in the 3rd round


Upneet Rai Vs. Kevin Timothy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Upneet Rai No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Timothy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Upneet Rai Wins by KO 2:22 in the 1st round


Tarek Gabali Vs. Stuart Deleurme
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tarek Gabali No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Stuart Deleurme No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Tarek Gabali Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:40 in the 1st round


Rob Barstone Vs. Kelly le Blanc
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rob Barstone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kelly le Blanc No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Rob Barstone Wins by Submission 0:22 in the 1st round


Jason Nicholson Vs. Zach Gait
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Nicholson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-10-0
Team
VS
Name Zach Gait No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-4-1
Team
Jason Nicholson Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


John Turnbull Vs. Josh Spong
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Turnbull No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Spong No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
John Turnbull Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:12 in the 1st round


Mike Hackert Vs. Ryan Janes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Hackert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Janes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-1-0
Team
Mike Hackert Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Aaron Bruce Vs. Joel Liddacoat
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Aaron Bruce No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Joel Liddacoat No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Aaron Bruce Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:19 in the 1st round


Adam Gabel Vs. Adjin Nezic
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Adam Gabel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Adjin Nezic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Adam Gabel Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 5:00 in the 2nd round


Graham Spencer Vs. Shawn Albrecht
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Graham Spencer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 10-1-0
Team
VS
Name Shawn Albrecht No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-6-0
Team
Graham Spencer Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Rory MacDonald Vs. Elmer Waterhen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rory MacDonald Rory MacDonald
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-2-0
Team
VS
Name Elmer Waterhen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 12-16-0
Team
Rory MacDonald Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:27 in the 1st round