Search
Search
Search
 

Ground and Pound England 2 Official Results

January 25, 2003 - 12:00 AM
United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Danny Rogerson Ryan Norwood Submission 1st 3:10
[detail] Leon Howell Ross Bailey Submission 1st 1:15
[detail] Mark Collett Chris Hill Submission 3rd 1:15
[detail] Kason Hipkiss Paddy Bonner KO 1st 2:57
[detail] Dave Waters Andy Walker Disqualification 0:00
[detail] James Thompson Will Elworthy Submission 1st 4:22
[detail] Alex Owen Andrew Liu Submission 2nd 4:13
[detail] Chris Powell Shaun Smith Decision 1st 2:13
[detail] David Webb Barry Williams Submission 1st 2:38
[detail] Mark Spencer Chris Hipkiss Submission 1st 0:38
[detail] Paul Jenkins Lars Besand Submission 1st 4:22

Full Results:

Danny Rogerson Vs. Ryan Norwood
Name Danny Rogerson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Norwood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-5-0
Team
Danny Rogerson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:10 in the 1st round


Leon Howell Vs. Ross Bailey
Name Leon Howell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ross Bailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-1
Team
Leon Howell Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:15 in the 1st round


Mark Collett Vs. Chris Hill
Name Mark Collett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Hill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-4-1
Team
Mark Collett Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:15 in the 3rd round


Kason Hipkiss Vs. Paddy Bonner
Name Kason Hipkiss No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Paddy Bonner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kason Hipkiss Wins by KO 2:57 in the 1st round


Dave Waters Vs. Andy Walker
Name Dave Waters No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Andy Walker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-11-1
Team
Dave Waters Wins by Disqualification 0:00


James Thompson Vs. Will Elworthy
Name James Thompson James Thompson
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 19-15-0
Team
VS
Name Will Elworthy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team
James Thompson Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 4:22 in the 1st round


Alex Owen Vs. Andrew Liu
Name Alex Owen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 21-1-0
Team Team Savage
VS
Name Andrew Liu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Alex Owen Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:13 in the 2nd round


Chris Powell Vs. Shaun Smith
Name Chris Powell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Shaun Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Powell Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)


David Webb Vs. Barry Williams
Name David Webb No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team Team Tokon
VS
Name Barry Williams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
David Webb Wins by Submission 2:38 in the 1st round


Mark "Spenna" Spencer Vs. Chris Hipkiss
Name Mark Spencer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
VS
Name Chris Hipkiss No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-7-0
Team
Mark Spencer Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:38 in the 1st round


Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins Vs. Lars "Bad Boy" Besand
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
VS
Name Lars Besand No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight
Record 15-9-0
Team Shooters Gym
Paul Jenkins Wins by Submission (Strikes from the Mount) 4:22 in the 1st round