Search
Search
Search
 

Hardrock MMA 8/15/09 Official Results

August 15, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Shepherdsville, Kentucky United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Kentucky Boxing And Wrestling Authority

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Bryant Barnhill Michael Boone Submission 1st 2:18
[detail] Robert Smith John Heiser, Jr. Submission 1st 1:30
[detail] Jeremy Philpot Jason Clack Submission 1st 1:15
[detail] Justin O'Neal Christopher Walker Submission 1st 2:15 Title Fight
[detail] Brandon Dewitt Christopher Minks Submission 1st 0:07
[detail] Michael Fleniken, Jr. Michael Gay Submission 1st 0:48
[detail] David Gray Eric Funkhouser Decision 3rd
[detail] Eric Spalding Thomas Parker Submission 4th 0:41 Title Fight
[detail] Michael Thomas Robert Howard Submission 3rd 1:44
[detail] Matthew Holthaus Richard Miller Submission 2nd 2:39
[detail] Anthony Thomas Chad Sermon Submission 1st 1:24
[detail] Thomas Barber Jeffrey King, II Submission 1st 2:12
[detail] Christopher Biddle Justin Gamble Submission 1st 1:52 Title Fight
[detail] Marcus Mayes William Deener TKO/RSC 3rd 1:39 Title Fight
[detail] Adrian Jenkins Steven Osmun KO 2nd 1:02 Title Fight
[detail] Robert Mooney Jonathan Hines Submission 1st 1:47
[detail] Adam Schroer Jason Carrier Submission 1st 2:32

Full Results:

Michael Boone Vs. Bryant Barnhill
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Boone No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Bryant Barnhill No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Bryant Barnhill Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:18 in the 1st round


John Heiser, Jr. Vs. Robert Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Heiser, Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 1-2-1
Team
VS
Name Robert Smith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Robert Smith Wins by Submission (Keylock) 1:30 in the 1st round


Jason Clack Vs. Jeremy Philpot
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jason Clack No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Philpot Jeremy Philpot
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 151 (68.49 kg)
Record 23-30-0
Team
Jeremy Philpot Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:15 in the 1st round


Title Fight Christopher Walker Vs. Justin O'Neal
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Christopher Walker No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 129 (58.51 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Justin O'Neal No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Justin O'Neal Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:15 in the 1st round


Brandon Dewitt Vs. Christopher Minks
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brandon Dewitt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Christopher Minks Christopher Minks
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Brandon Dewitt Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:07 in the 1st round


Michael Gay Vs. Michael Fleniken, Jr.
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Gay Michael Gay
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 14-27-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Fleniken, Jr. Michael Fleniken, Jr.
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
Michael Fleniken, Jr. Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:48 in the 1st round


Eric Funkhouser Vs. David Gray
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Eric Funkhouser No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Gray David Gray
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
David Gray Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Title Fight Thomas Parker Vs. Eric Spalding
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title
Name Thomas Parker No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 263 (119.29 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Spalding Eric Spalding
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team
Eric Spalding Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:41 in the 4th round


Michael Thomas Vs. Robert Howard
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Thomas No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Howard No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Michael Thomas Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:44 in the 3rd round


Richard Miller Vs. Matthew Holthaus
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Richard Miller No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew Holthaus No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
Matthew Holthaus Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:39 in the 2nd round


Anthony Thomas Vs. Chad Sermon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Anthony Thomas No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Sermon Chad Sermon
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Anthony Thomas Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:24 in the 1st round


Jeffrey King, II Vs. Thomas Barber
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jeffrey King, II No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Barber Thomas Barber
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Thomas Barber Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:12 in the 1st round


Title Fight Justin Gamble Vs. Christopher "Brandenburg" Biddle
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Justin Gamble Justin Gamble
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Christopher Biddle Christopher Biddle
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Etown Beatdown
Christopher Biddle Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:52 in the 1st round


Title Fight Marcus Mayes Vs. William Deener
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Marcus Mayes Marcus Mayes
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team
VS
Name William Deener No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 208 (94.35 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Marcus Mayes Wins by TKO/RSC 1:39 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Adrian Jenkins Vs. Steven Osmun
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Adrian Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Steven Osmun No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
Adrian Jenkins Wins by KO 1:02 in the 2nd round


Jonathan Hines Vs. Robert Mooney
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jonathan Hines Jonathan Hines
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-21-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Mooney Robert Mooney
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Robert Mooney Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:47 in the 1st round


Jason Carrier Vs. Adam Schroer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Carrier No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-13-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Schroer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Adam Schroer Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:32 in the 1st round