Search
Search
Search
 

Gladiator Challenge 8 Official Results

November 17, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Soboba Casino
San Jacinto, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Louie Vaith Jermine Watts Submission 2nd 1:17
[detail] Shawn Ramage Matt Barraza Decision 2nd
[detail] Lucas Pace Doug Grande Submission 1st 2:42
[detail] Thomas Kenney Jesus Morales Decision 2nd
[detail] Dennis Henderson v. Dave Taylor was declared no contest No Contest
[detail] Jamie Ambriz Javier TKO/RSC
[detail] Michael Bourke Eric Kleper Submission 1st 4:33
[detail] Cipi Gamino Sost Infante TKO/RSC 2nd 2:24
[detail] Art Santore Eric Meaders Decision 2nd
[detail] Dave Hisquierdo Joe Camacho Submission 1st 3:38
[detail] Charlie West Jerry Jenkins Submission 1st
[detail] Mark Smith Ioka Tianuu Submission 1st
[detail] Randy Velarde Cory Cass Submission 1st
[detail] Dale Breese Sly Robles TKO/RSC 1st 2:07
[detail] John Jensen Greg Bell TKO/RSC 1st 3:19
[detail] Juliano Prado Bao Quach Submission 3rd 3:01
[detail] Jason Lambert Kauai Kupihea Submission 2nd 2:03

Full Results:

Louie Vaith Vs. Jermine Watts
Name Louie Vaith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jermine Watts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Louie Vaith Wins by Submission (Toe Hold) 1:17 in the 2nd round


Shawn "The Gladiator" Ramage Vs. Matt Barraza
Name Shawn Ramage No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 10-1-1
Team Williams Combat Grappling
VS
Name Matt Barraza No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Shawn Ramage Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Lucas "Lieutenant" Pace Vs. Doug Grande
Name Lucas Pace No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team Next Generation
VS
Name Doug Grande No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Lucas Pace Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:42 in the 1st round


Thomas Kenney Vs. Jesus Morales
Name Thomas Kenney No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 15-7-0
Team
VS
Name Jesus Morales No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
Thomas Kenney Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Dennis Henderson Vs. Dave Taylor
Name Dennis Henderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dave Taylor No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Betiss Combat Grappling
No Contest


Jamie "The Titan" Ambriz Vs. Javier
Name Jamie Ambriz No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 17-18-0
Team Team Oyama
VS
Name Javier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jimmy Ambriz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage)


Michael "The Rhino" Bourke Vs. Eric Kleper
Name Michael Bourke No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 10-16-1
Team Mollenkramer Academy of Arts
VS
Name Eric Kleper No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 7″ (200.66 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Michael Bourke Wins by Submission (Strikes) 4:33 in the 1st round


Cipi Gamino Vs. Sost Infante
Name Cipi Gamino No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Sost Infante No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
Cipi Gamino Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage From Strikes) 2:24 in the 2nd round


Art Santore Vs. Eric Meaders
Name Art Santore No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 18-9-0
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Eric Meaders No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-11-1
Team Roughnecks
Art Santore Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Dave Hisquierdo Vs. Joe Camacho
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dave Hisquierdo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Camacho No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-19-3
Team
Dave Hisquierdo Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:38 in the 1st round


Charlie West Vs. Jerry Jenkins
Name Charlie West No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Millennia Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Jerry Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Team Fury
Charlie West Wins by Submission (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round 2) in the 1st round


Mark "The Bear" Smith Vs. Ioka "Big Joe" Tianuu
Name Mark Smith No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 290 (131.54 kg)
Record 11-8-0
Team Beverly Hills Jiu-Jitsu Club
VS
Name Ioka Tianuu No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 300 (136.08 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Mark Smith Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) in the 1st round


Randy Velarde Vs. Cory Cass
Name Randy Velarde No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team Williams Combat Grappling
VS
Name Cory Cass No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-0
Team
Randy Velarde Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) in the 1st round


Dale Breese Vs. Sly Robles
Name Dale Breese No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-0-0
Team
VS
Name Sly Robles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Dale Breese Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:07 in the 1st round


John Jensen Vs. Greg "The Technician" Bell
Name John Jensen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Millennia Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Greg Bell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Submission Factory
John Jensen Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 3:19 in the 1st round


Juliano Prado Vs. Bao "The Taz" Quach
Name Juliano Prado No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Team Oyama
VS
Name Bao Quach No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 19-10-1
Team Team Oyama
Juliano Prado Wins by Submission (Choke) 3:01 in the 3rd round


Jason "The Punisher" Lambert Vs. Kauai "The Hawaiian Assassin" Kupihea
Name Jason Lambert Jason Lambert
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 24-13-0
Team North County Fight Club
VS
Name Kauai Kupihea No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 15-10-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
Jason Lambert Wins by Submission (Kimura) 2:03 in the 2nd round