Search
Search
Search
 

Throwdown ETC: Showdown Official Results

April 18, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Orem, Utah United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Pete Suazo Utah Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Mike Whitehead Soakai Pulu Submission 1st 0:59
[detail] Derek Downey Tim Panter KO 1st 1:30
[detail] Travis Marx Rad Martinez Decision 3rd
[detail] Camrann Pacheco v. Casey Beckstead was declared no contest No Contest 0th 0:00
[detail] Dan Gardner Casey Carter KO 1st 2:00
[detail] Damarques Johnson Harold Lucambio Submission 1st 1:53
[detail] Dan Bishop Craig Ross TKO/RSC 2nd 4:02
[detail] TJ Jones Adam Davis Submission 1st 2:50
[detail] Dallas Gates Bryan Powell Decision 3rd
[detail] Andrew Condus Kevin Farris Submission 2nd 1:25
[detail] Ramsey Nijem Ryan Miller Submission 1st 2:15

Full Results:

Mike "Iron" Whitehead Vs. Soakai Pulu
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Dave Seljestad
Name Mike Whitehead Mike Whitehead
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 26-7-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Soakai Pulu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mike Whitehead Wins by Submission (Keylock) 0:59 in the 1st round


Derek "The Gentleman" Downey Vs. Tim Panter
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Alex Stiebling
Name Derek Downey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 11-4-0
Team Throwdown ETC
VS
Name Tim Panter No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Derek Downey Wins by KO 1:30 in the 1st round


Rad Martinez Vs. Travis "T-Train" Marx
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Alex Stiebling
Name Rad Martinez Rad Martinez
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 15-3-0
Team
VS
Name Travis Marx No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 21-5-0
Team
Travis Marx Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,29-28


Camrann Pacheco Vs. Casey Beckstead
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Dave Seljestad
Name Camrann Pacheco Camrann Pacheco
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Absolute MMA
VS
Name Casey Beckstead No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-5-0
Team
No Contest 0:00 in the 0th round


Casey Carter Vs. Dan Gardner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Alex Stiebling
Name Casey Carter No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Gardner Dan Gardner
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Daniel Gardner Wins by KO 2:00 in the 1st round


Damarques Johnson Vs. Harold "Constrictor" Lucambio
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Dave Seljestad
Name Damarques Johnson Damarques Johnson
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-13-0
Team Elite Performance
VS
Name Harold Lucambio No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-9-0
Team
Damarques Johnson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:53 in the 1st round


Dan Bishop Vs. Craig Ross
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Alex Stiebling
Name Dan Bishop No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Craig Ross No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 12-8-0
Team
Dan Bishop Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 4:02 in the 2nd round


TJ Jones Vs. Adam Davis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dave Seljestad
Name TJ Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Timothy Jones Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:50 in the 1st round


Bryan Powell Vs. Dallas Gates
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Alex Stiebling
Name Bryan Powell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dallas Gates No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Dallas Gates Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Kevin Farris Vs. Andrew Condus
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dave Seljestad
Name Kevin Farris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Condus No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Andrew Condus Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:25 in the 2nd round


Ryan Miller Vs. Ramsey Nijem
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Alex Stiebling
Name Ryan Miller No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ramsey Nijem Ramsey Nijem
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-5-0
Team River Academy / The Pit
Ramsey Nijem Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:15 in the 1st round