Search
Search
Search
 

Cage Combat 5 Official Results

October 24, 1998 - 12:00 AM
Memorial Auditorium
Burlington, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jason Strandberg John Barros Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Randy Collender Clayton Miller Submission 1st 0:34
[detail] Rick Gravesen John Reed Submission 1st 2:02
[detail] Sean Coultas Aaron Smith Submission 1st 1:33
[detail] Eli Shetler Don Rugebregt Submission 1st 2:43
[detail] Phil Johns Mike Kwok TKO/RSC 1st 0:44
[detail] Jason Medina Stacy Weigert TKO/RSC 1st 1:52
[detail] Nate Schroeder Jaime Schell Submission 1st 4:12
[detail] Dennis Reed Clayton Cavitt Submission 1st 0:19
[detail] Rainbo Carrion Jon Carr Submission 1st 3:04
[detail] Bobby Hoffman Paul Wells TKO/RSC 1st 12:51

Full Results:

Jason Strandberg Vs. John Barros
Name Jason Strandberg No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-0-0
Team Silverback Valetudo
VS
Name John Barros No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Strandberg Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:09 in the 1st round


Randy Collender Vs. Clayton "The Punisher" Miller
Name Randy Collender No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Clayton Miller No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 39-28-0
Team Thai Wrestling Academy
Randy Collender Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:34 in the 1st round


Rick Gravesen Vs. John Reed
Name Rick Gravesen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 18-13-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name John Reed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Rick Gravesen Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:02 in the 1st round


Sean Coultas Vs. Aaron Smith
Name Sean Coultas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-1
Team
VS
Name Aaron Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Sean Coultas Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:33 in the 1st round


Eli Shetler Vs. Don Rugebregt
Name Eli Shetler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Don Rugebregt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Eli Shetler Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:43 in the 1st round


Phil "Little Giant" Johns Vs. Mike Kwok
Name Phil Johns No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 28-14-1
Team Silverback Valetudo
VS
Name Mike Kwok No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 11-6-2
Team Minnesota Martial Arts
Phil Johns Wins by TKO/RSC 0:44 in the 1st round


Jason Medina Vs. Stacy Weigert
Name Jason Medina No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 23-13-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Stacy Weigert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Medina Wins by TKO/RSC 1:52 in the 1st round


Nate Schroeder Vs. Jaime Schell
Name Nate Schroeder No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 12-10-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Jaime Schell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 5-10-0
Team
Nate Schroeder Wins by Submission (Kimura) 4:12 in the 1st round


Dennis Reed Vs. Clayton Cavitt
Name Dennis Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 47-58-1
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Clayton Cavitt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Dennis Reed Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:19 in the 1st round


Rainbo Carrion Vs. Jon Carr
Name Rainbo Carrion No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jon Carr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Rainbo Carrion Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:04 in the 1st round


Bobby "The Bad Seed" Hoffman Vs. Paul Wells
Name Bobby Hoffman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 35-9-1
Team Bad Seed Inc
VS
Name Paul Wells No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-2-0
Team
Bobby Hoffman Wins by TKO/RSC 12:51 in the 1st round