Search
Search
Search
 

Ultimate Athlete 1: The Genesis Official Results

January 26, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Hammond Civic Center
Hammond, Indiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Cole Escovedo Bart Palaszewski Submission 1st 2:10
[detail] Roberto Ramirez Josh Krueger TKO/RSC 1st 0:35
[detail] Virgil Strzelecki Cedric Stewart Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Stephan Bonnar Jay Massey Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Jeff Curran Max Marin Submission 2nd 3:46
[detail] Jason Buck Eddy Rolon Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Aaron Brink Vaughan Palelei KO 1st 1:33
[detail] Jim Theobald v. Homer Moore was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] Steve Berger Pete Spratt TKO/RSC 1st 2:14

Full Results:

Cole "The Apache Kid" Escovedo Vs. Bart "Bartimus" Palaszewski
Name Cole Escovedo Cole Escovedo
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 17-9-0
Team Pacific Martial Arts
VS
Name Bart Palaszewski Bart Palaszewski
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 35-17-0
Team Team Curran
Coleman Escovedo Wins by Submission (Punches) 2:10 in the 1st round


Roberto Ramirez Vs. Josh Krueger
Name Roberto Ramirez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 2-12-0
Team Champion Factory
VS
Name Josh Krueger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
Roberto Ramirez Wins by TKO/RSC (Punches) 0:35 in the 1st round


Virgil Strzelecki Vs. Cedric Stewart
Name Virgil Strzelecki No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Midwest Training Center
VS
Name Cedric Stewart No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-9-2
Team Scott Ward's Submission Academy
Virgil Strzelecki Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Stephan Bonnar Vs. Jay "Superman" Massey
Name Stephan Bonnar Stephan Bonnar
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 14-9-0
Team One Kick Gym
VS
Name Jay Massey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 8-7-0
Team Team Assassin Grapplers Mixed Martial Arts
Stephan Bonnar Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:09 in the 1st round


Jeff "Big Frog" Curran Vs. Max Marin
Name Jeff Curran Jeff Curran
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 36-16-1
Team Team Curran
VS
Name Max Marin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team Canuckles
Jeffrey Curran Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:46 in the 2nd round


Jason Buck Vs. Eddy "The Tech" Rolon
Name Jason Buck No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 14-12-0
Team Gilbert Grappling/Hellhouse
VS
Name Eddy Rolon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Team Endgame
Jason Buck Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Aaron Brink Vs. Vaughan ""the man the myth the legend"" Palelei
Name Aaron Brink No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 24-26-0
Team Team Punishment
VS
Name Vaughan Palelei No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Caique Jiu-Jitsu
Aaron Brink Wins by KO (Punches) 1:33 in the 1st round


Jim Theobald Vs. Homer "Rock" Moore
Name Jim Theobald No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 18-3-1
Team Z's Martial Arts/ Champion Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Homer Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 25-9-2
Team Brausa Academy
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


Steve "Red Nose" Berger Vs. Pete "Secret Weapon" Spratt
Name Steve Berger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 20-23-2
Team St. Louis Top Team
VS
Name Pete Spratt Pete Spratt
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 24-23-0
Team Team Janjiri
Stephen Berger Wins by TKO/RSC (Cut) 2:14 in the 1st round