Search
Search
Search
 

USA Mixed Martial Arts: Valley Thunder 1 Official Results

October 1, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Yakima Valley Community College
Yakima, Washington United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Adam Davis Ryan Quiroz TKO/RSC 2nd 1:23
[detail] Caesar Cruz Lee Henderson TKO/RSC 1st 2:25
[detail] Rick Little Frank Godina Submission 1st
[detail] Jeff Brownfield Kenny Rowland Submission 1st 1:33
[detail] Eddie Robledo Ricardo Acevedo Submission 2nd 1:30
[detail] Roshawn Rose Gabe Dean Submission 1st 1:23
[detail] JJ Mix Justin Larsson Submission 1st 2:41
[detail] Jason Pierce Joe Burbank Submission 2nd 1:16
[detail] Joel Thomas Jesse McCarty Submission 1st 1:12
[detail] Carl Lawler Ben Hailey TKO/RSC 3rd
[detail] Orlando Cereilo Joe Alaniz Submission 1st
[detail] Tom Truex JC Franzen Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Adam Davis Vs. Ryan Quiroz
Name Adam Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Quiroz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Adam Davis Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:23 in the 2nd round


Caesar "Ferocious" Cruz Vs. Lee Henderson
Name Caesar Cruz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Lee Henderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Caesar Cruz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Palm Strikes) 2:25 in the 1st round


Rick Little Vs. Frank Godina
Name Rick Little No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Frank Godina No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Rick Little Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 1st round


Jeff Brownfield Vs. Kenny Rowland
Name Jeff Brownfield No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kenny Rowland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeff Brownfield Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:33 in the 1st round


Eddie Robledo Vs. Ricardo Acevedo
Name Eddie Robledo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ricardo Acevedo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Eddie Robledo Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:30 in the 2nd round


Roshawn Rose Vs. Gabe Dean
Name Roshawn Rose No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Gabe Dean No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Roshawn Rose Wins by Submission 1:23 in the 1st round


JJ Mix Vs. Justin "Psycho" Larsson
Name JJ Mix No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Larsson Justin Larsson
Height
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 6-8-0
Team Twin Dragons
Jonathan Mix Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:41 in the 1st round


Jason Pierce Vs. Joe Burbank
Name Jason Pierce No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 13-2-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Joe Burbank No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jason Pierce Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:16 in the 2nd round


Joel Thomas Vs. Jesse McCarty
Name Joel Thomas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jesse McCarty No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Joel Thomas Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:12 in the 1st round


Carl Lawler Vs. Ben Hailey
Name Carl Lawler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Hailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Carl Lawler Wins by TKO/RSC in the 3rd round


Orlando Cereilo Vs. Joe Alaniz
Name Orlando Cereilo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Alaniz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Orlando Cereilo Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Tom Truex Vs. JC Franzen
Name Tom Truex No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name JC Franzen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tom Truex Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)