Search
Search
Search
 

M-1 Challenge 14 - Japan Official Results

April 29, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Tokyo, Japan Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tomoaki Ueyama Takayuki Hosakawa TKO/RSC 1st 2:56
[detail] Jose Luis Zapater Makhtar Gueye Disqualification 3rd 1:21
[detail] Abner Lloveras Gael Grimaud Decision 3rd
[detail] Christophe Daffreville Rayco Romero Silva Submission 1st 2:48
[detail] Christian M'Pumbu Enoc Solves Torres Submission 1st 4:59
[detail] Rogent Lloret Soufian ElGarne Submission 1st 2:44
[detail] Kosuke Umeda Muneyuki Sato Decision 3rd
[detail] Dave Jansen Uicheol Nam Decision 5th
[detail] Fabricio Nascimento Myung Ho Bae Decision 3rd
[detail] Givalindo Santana Min Suk Heo Submission 1st 4:05
[detail] Raphael Davis Jae Young Kim Submission 2nd 3:45
[detail] Shane Delrosario Dool Hee Lee KO 1st 2:27
[detail] Karl Amoussou Kazuhiro Hamanaka KO 1st 0:23
[detail] Luiz Andrade I Ian Butlin Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Simon Phillips Hidehiko Hasegawa KO 1st 0:20
[detail] Matt Thorpe Yusuke Masuda Submission 2nd 1:30
[detail] Tom Blackledge Tatsuya Mizuno Submission 1st 3:22
[detail] Robbie Broughton Yusuke Kawaguchi Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Tomoaki Ueyama Vs. Takayuki Hosakawa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tomoaki Ueyama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-8-1
Team
VS
Name Takayuki Hosakawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tomoaki Ueyama Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:56 in the 1st round


Jose Luis Zapater Vs. Makhtar Gueye
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jose Luis Zapater No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-8-0
Team Alianza MMA
VS
Name Makhtar Gueye No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
Jose Luis Zapater Wins by Disqualification 1:21 in the 3rd round


Abner Lloveras Vs. Gael Grimaud
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Abner Lloveras No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 14-7-1
Team
VS
Name Gael Grimaud No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 14-5-0
Team
Abner Lloveras Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Christophe Daffreville Vs. Rayco Romero Silva
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Christophe Daffreville No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team
VS
Name Rayco Romero Silva No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Christophe Daffreville Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:48 in the 1st round


Christian M'Pumbu Vs. Enoc Solves Torres
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Christian M'Pumbu No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-5-1
Team
VS
Name Enoc Solves Torres No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-7-0
Team
Christian M'Pumbu Ndjoku Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:59 in the 1st round


Rogent Lloret Vs. Soufian ElGarne
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rogent Lloret No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 232 (105.23 kg)
Record 9-4-1
Team
VS
Name Soufian ElGarne No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Rogent Lloret Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 2:44 in the 1st round


Kosuke Umeda Vs. Muneyuki Sato
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Kosuke Umeda No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team
VS
Name Muneyuki Sato No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Kosuke Umeda Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Dave "The Fugitive" Jansen Vs. Uicheol Nam
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Dave Jansen Dave Jansen
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 20-2-0
Team
VS
Name Uicheol Nam No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-2-0
Team
David Jansen Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s)


Fabricio Nascimento Vs. Myung Ho Bae
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Fabricio Nascimento No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 24-12-0
Team
VS
Name Myung Ho Bae No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 187 (84.82 kg)
Record 8-5-1
Team
Fabricio Nascimento Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Givalindo Santana Vs. Min Suk Heo
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Givalindo Santana Givalindo Santana
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 17-3-0
Team
VS
Name Min Suk Heo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
Giva Santana Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:05 in the 1st round


Raphael Davis Vs. Jae Young Kim
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Raphael Davis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 13-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jae Young Kim No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 11-11-0
Team
Raphael Davis Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:45 in the 2nd round


Shane Delrosario Vs. Dool Hee Lee
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shane Delrosario Shane Delrosario
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dool Hee Lee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
Shane Delrosario Wins by KO (Strike) 2:27 in the 1st round


Karl Amoussou Vs. Kazuhiro Hamanaka
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Karl Amoussou No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 19-7-2
Team
VS
Name Kazuhiro Hamanaka No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-7-1
Team Takada Dojo
Karl Amoussou Wins by KO (Knee) 0:23 in the 1st round


Luiz Andrade I Vs. Ian Butlin
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Luiz Andrade I No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
VS
Name Ian Butlin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-8-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
Luiz Andrade I Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:30 in the 1st round


Simon Phillips Vs. Hidehiko Hasegawa
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Simon Phillips No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Hidehiko Hasegawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-18-3
Team Sk Absolute
Simon Phillips Wins by KO (Strike) 0:20 in the 1st round


Matt "12 Gauge" Thorpe Vs. Yusuke Masuda
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Matt Thorpe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 10-11-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
VS
Name Yusuke Masuda No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-9-1
Team
Matthew Thorpe Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:30 in the 2nd round


Tom Blackledge Vs. Tatsuya Mizuno
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Tom Blackledge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-7-0
Team
VS
Name Tatsuya Mizuno No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 10-9-0
Team
Tom Blackledge Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:22 in the 1st round


Robbie Broughton Vs. Yusuke Kawaguchi
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Robbie Broughton Robbie Broughton
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 268 (121.56 kg)
Record 13-6-1
Team
VS
Name Yusuke Kawaguchi No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
Robbie Broughton Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)