Search
Search
Search
 

Cedar Valley Fighting Association: Amateur War Zone Official Results

June 13, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Dubuque, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Greg Parsons Buddy Howell TKO/RSC 3rd 1:59
[detail] Ryan Smith Anthony Stowers Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] Matt Brenner Adam Goerdt TKO/RSC 1st 1:45
[detail] Jake Palmer Josh Haupert Submission 1st 1:57
[detail] Renail Ahmetasevic Shawn Nolan TKO/RSC 2nd 1:09
[detail] Bobby Ware Brandon Valentine Submission 2nd 0:41
[detail] Justin Edwards Cody Randall Submission 2nd 1:20
[detail] Andy Sanders Jayson Pringle Submission 1st 0:20
[detail] Jake Palmer Bobby Ware Submission 1st 0:19
[detail] Justin Sanders Dan Curler Submission 1st 1:01

Full Results:

Greg Parsons Vs. Buddy Howell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Greg Parsons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Buddy Howell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Greg Parsons Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:59 in the 3rd round


Ryan Smith Vs. Anthony Stowers
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Ryan Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Stowers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Ryan Smith Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:13 in the 1st round


Matt Brenner Vs. Adam Goerdt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Matt Brenner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Goerdt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matt Brenner Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:45 in the 1st round


Jake Palmer Vs. Josh Haupert
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Jake Palmer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Haupert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
Jake Palmer Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:57 in the 1st round


Renail Ahmetasevic Vs. Shawn Nolan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Renail Ahmetasevic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Shawn Nolan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-40-0
Team
Renail Ahmetasevic Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:09 in the 2nd round


Bobby Ware Vs. Brandon Valentine
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Bobby Ware No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Valentine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Bobby Ware Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:41 in the 2nd round


Justin Edwards Vs. Cody Randall
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Justin Edwards No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Cody Randall No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Justin Edwards Wins by Submission (Exhaustion) 1:20 in the 2nd round


Andy Sanders Vs. Jayson Pringle
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Andy Sanders No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 9-9-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Jayson Pringle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-17-0
Team
Andy Sanders Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:20 in the 1st round


Jake Palmer Vs. Bobby Ware
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Jake Palmer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Bobby Ware No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Jake Palmer Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:19 in the 1st round


Justin Sanders Vs. Dan Curler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Justin Sanders No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-1
Team
VS
Name Dan Curler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Justin Sanders Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:01 in the 1st round