Search
Search
Search
 

Pride 23: Championship Chaos 2 Official Results

November 24, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Tokyo Dome
Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Hirotaka Yokoi Jarrel Venetiaan Submission 2nd 3:29
[detail] Kevin Randleman Kenichi Yamamoto TKO/RSC 3rd 1:16
[detail] Ricardo Arona Murilo Rua Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Fedor Emelianenko Heath Herring TKO/RSC 1st 10:00
[detail] Antonio Nogueira Semmy Schilt Submission 1st 6:36
[detail] Wanderlei Silva Hiromitsu Kanehara TKO/RSC 1st 3:40 Title Fight
[detail] Hidehiko Yoshida Don Frye TKO/RSC 1st 5:32
[detail] Kiyoshi Tamura Nobuhiko Takada KO 2nd 1:00
[detail] Kazushi Sakuraba Gilles Arsene Submission 3rd 2:08

Full Results:

Hirotaka Yokoi Vs. Jarrel Venetiaan
Name Hirotaka Yokoi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-5-0
Team Rings Japan
VS
Name Jarrel Venetiaan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team Vos Gym
Hirotaka Yokoi Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:29 in the 2nd round


Kevin "The Monster" Randleman Vs. Kenichi Yamamoto
Name Kevin Randleman Kevin Randleman
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 17-16-0
Team Hammer House
VS
Name Kenichi Yamamoto No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team
Kevin Randleman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Pride) 1:16 in the 3rd round


Ricardo Arona Vs. Murilo "Ninja" Rua
Name Ricardo Arona Ricardo Arona
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 14-5-0
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Murilo Rua Murilo Rua
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 19-13-1
Team Chute Boxe Academy
Ricardo Arona Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Fedor "The Last Emperor" Emelianenko Vs. Heath "Texas Crazy Horse" Herring
Name Fedor Emelianenko Fedor Emelianenko
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 233 (105.69 kg)
Record 34-4-0
Team Red Devil Sports Club
VS
Name Heath Herring Heath Herring
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-15-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Fedor Emelianenko Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 10:00 in the 1st round


Antonio "Minotauro" Nogueira Vs. Semmy "Hightower" Schilt
Name Antonio Nogueira Antonio Nogueira
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 34-9-1
Team Black House
VS
Name Semmy Schilt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 26-15-1
Team Golden Glory Team
Antonio Nogueira Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 6:36 in the 1st round


Title Fight Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva Vs. Hiromitsu Kanehara
Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Wanderlei Silva Wanderlei Silva
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 36-12-1
Team Wand Fight Team Academy
VS
Name Hiromitsu Kanehara No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 17-25-3
Team Rings Japan
Wanderlei Silva Wins by TKO/RSC 3:40 in the 1st round


Hidehiko Yoshida Vs. Don "The Predator" Frye
Name Hidehiko Yoshida Hidehiko Yoshida
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 9-8-1
Team
VS
Name Don Frye No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 20-9-1
Team Team Frye
Hidehiko Yoshida Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Bar) 5:32 in the 1st round


Kiyoshi Tamura Vs. Nobuhiko Takada
Name Kiyoshi Tamura No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 33-13-2
Team U-File Camp
VS
Name Nobuhiko Takada No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 3-6-2
Team Takada Dojo
Kiyoshi Tamura Wins by KO (Punch) 1:00 in the 2nd round


Kazushi "The Gracie Hunter" Sakuraba Vs. Gilles Arsene
Name Kazushi Sakuraba No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 25-17-1
Team Takada Dojo
VS
Name Gilles Arsene No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Kazushi Sakuraba Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:08 in the 3rd round