Search
Search
Search
 

Ultimate Wrestling Minnesota: Ultimate Fight Minnesota Official Results

June 2, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Bloomington, Minnesota United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tavaris Hunter Jake Heisinger Submission 1st
[detail] Sam Morgan Jeff Kislowski Submission 1st 3:50
[detail] Daryl Guthmiller Chris Fontaine Decision 2nd
[detail] Randy Erdman Keith Simonet Submission 1st
[detail] Tim Callahan Jake Hutson Submission 2nd 4:46
[detail] Joseph Doerksen Brett Al-Azzawi Submission 1st 2:58
[detail] Sean Sherk Jason Purcell TKO/RSC 1st 1:42
[detail] Tim Sylvia Greg Wiken Submission 1st

Full Results:

Tavaris Hunter Vs. Jake Heisinger
Name Tavaris Hunter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jake Heisinger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tavaris Hunter Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Sam "Squeeze" Morgan Vs. Jeff Kislowski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Sam Morgan Sam Morgan
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 19-11-0
Team Team Bison Grappling Arts
VS
Name Jeff Kislowski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Sam Morgan Wins by Submission (Leg Lock) 3:50 in the 1st round


Daryl Guthmiller Vs. Chris Fontaine
Name Daryl Guthmiller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-2-1
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Chris Fontaine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 15-11-0
Team
Daryl Guthmiller Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Randy Erdman Vs. Keith Simonet
Name Randy Erdman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-0-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Keith Simonet No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Randy Erdman Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Tim Callahan Vs. Jake Hutson
Name Tim Callahan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Jake Hutson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
Tim Callahan Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:46 in the 2nd round


Joseph Doerksen Vs. Brett Al-Azzawi
Name Joseph Doerksen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 49-16-0
Team
VS
Name Brett Al-Azzawi No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 11-15-0
Team Dark Alley Fight Team
Joseph Doerksen Wins by Submission (Key Lock) 2:58 in the 1st round


Sean "The Muscle Shark" Sherk Vs. Jason "Pitbull" Purcell
Name Sean Sherk Sean Sherk
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 34-4-1
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Jason Purcell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 163 (73.94 kg)
Record 16-37-0
Team
Sean Sherk Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:42 in the 1st round


Tim "The Maine-iac" Sylvia Vs. Greg "The Gladiator" Wiken
Name Tim Sylvia Tim Sylvia
Height 6′ 8″ (203.2 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 31-9-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Greg Wiken No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 12-13-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
Timothy Sylvia Wins by Submission (Injury) in the 1st round