Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Fighting 4 Official Results

March 28, 1997 - 12:00 AM
Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Des Moines, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tom Glanville v. Gary Myers was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] Joao Roque Abdelaziz Cherigui Submission 1st 4:02
[detail] Allan Goes Todd Bjornethun Submission 1st 0:30
[detail] Paul Jones v. Erik Paulson was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] Matt Hume Patrick Miletich TKO/RSC 1st 5:00
[detail] Kevin Jackson John Lober Submission 2nd 1:12
[detail] Kenny Monday John Lewis TKO/RSC 2nd 4:23
[detail] Maurice Smith Murakami Kazunari KO 1st 4:23

Full Results:

Tom Glanville Vs. Gary "The Iron Bear" Myers
Name Tom Glanville No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 0-1-1
Team
VS
Name Gary Myers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 13-10-1
Team Gary IronBear Myers/Team Wolfpack
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


Joao Roque Vs. Abdelaziz Cherigui
Name Joao Roque No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-2-4
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Abdelaziz Cherigui No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Joao Roque Wins by Submission 4:02 in the 1st round


Allan Goes Vs. Todd Bjornethun
Name Allan Goes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-5-2
Team Universo Combat Team
VS
Name Todd Bjornethun No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team AMC Pankration
Allan Goes Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:30 in the 1st round


Paul Jones Vs. Erik Paulson
Name Paul Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 15-1-1
Team
VS
Name Erik Paulson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 12-4-2
Team Inosanto Academy
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


Matt Hume Vs. Patrick "The Croatian Sensation" Miletich
Name Matt Hume No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team AMC Pankration
VS
Name Patrick Miletich No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 29-7-2
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Matt Hume Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Broken Nose) 5:00 in the 1st round


Kevin Jackson Vs. John "The Machine" Lober
Name Kevin Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name John Lober No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 5-9-4
Team Team Machine
Kevin Jackson Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:12 in the 2nd round


Kenny Monday Vs. John Lewis
Name Kenny Monday No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name John Lewis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-4-3
Team Nova Uniao
Kenny Monday Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 4:23 in the 2nd round


Maurice "Mo" Smith Vs. Murakami Kazunari
Name Maurice Smith Maurice Smith
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 14-14-0
Team The Alliance
VS
Name Murakami Kazunari No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team UFO
Maurice Smith Wins by KO (Punch) 4:23 in the 1st round