Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 52: Battle tor the Gold Official Results

October 15, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Anchorage, Alaska United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Schon Ellis Marques Facine TKO/RSC 2nd 2:30 Title Fight
[detail] Bryce Palmer Mike Martelle Submission 1st 0:27
[detail] Matt Lininger Joe Degroff Decision 3rd
[detail] Josh Ofiu Tommie Mathews Submission 1st 1:18
[detail] Ernesto Gomez Eric Evon TKO/RSC 2nd 1:02
[detail] Nicolas Herron-Webb Roy Boykin Submission 2nd 2:56
[detail] Ricardo Mejorada Jr Michael Sihakoth Decision 3rd
[detail] Cody Dunbar Derek Chalifour Submission 1st 2:26

Full Results:

Title Fight Schon Ellis Vs. Marques "Cheif Thunder" Facine
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Schon Ellis No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team
VS
Name Marques Facine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-14-0
Team
Schon Ellis Wins by TKO/RSC 2:30 in the 2nd round


Bryce Palmer Vs. Mike "The Math Librarian" Martelle
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Bryce Palmer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Martelle No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 295 (133.81 kg)
Record 15-2-0
Team PUREBRED/Grizzly
Bryce Palmer Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:27 in the 1st round


Matt "Cousin" Lininger Vs. Joe Degroff
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Matt Lininger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team United Fight Team
VS
Name Joe Degroff No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 10-11-0
Team
Matt Lininger Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Josh Ofiu Vs. Tommie Mathews
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Josh Ofiu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Tommie Mathews No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-19-0
Team
Josh Ofiu Wins by Submission (Keylock) 1:18 in the 1st round


Ernesto Gomez Vs. Eric Evon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ernesto Gomez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Evon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ernesto Gomez Wins by TKO/RSC 1:02 in the 2nd round


Nicolas Herron-Webb Vs. Roy Boykin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nicolas Herron-Webb No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 17-6-0
Team
VS
Name Roy Boykin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Nicolas Herron-Webb Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:56 in the 2nd round


Ricardo Mejorada Jr Vs. Michael Sihakoth
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ricardo Mejorada Jr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Sihakoth No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ricardo Mejorada Jr Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Cody Dunbar Vs. Derek Chalifour
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cody Dunbar No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Derek Chalifour No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 6-6-1
Team
Cody Dunbar Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:26 in the 1st round