Search
Search
Search
 

Gladiator Challenge 28 Official Results

June 22, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Eagle Mountain Casino
Porterville, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Andres Gomez Lyndall O'Bannon TKO/RSC 1st 1:29
[detail] Monica Gornish Venus Gayton Decision 2nd
[detail] Rudie Aguilar Joe Salcido TKO/RSC 1st 2:18
[detail] Andy Maccarone Gary Greene Submission 1st 3:44
[detail] Lewis Steele Dave James KO 1st
[detail] Jason Braswell Butch Whittington Submission 1st
[detail] Paul Zuniga Robert Escalara TKO/RSC 1st 2:39
[detail] Justin Levens Jeff Downum KO 1st
[detail] Bobby Suggs Efran Deleon TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Mark Lawley Dan Jones Submission 1st
[detail] Felix Garcia Dave Plunk KO 1st 1:10
[detail] Paul Ward Francisco Romero Submission 1st 4:16
[detail] Jorge Evangelista Josh Gardner Decision 2nd
[detail] Dustin Arden Adrian Perez TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Eddie Calantas Karl White Submission 1st
[detail] Del Hawkins Cody Grimes Submission 2nd 1:55

Full Results:

Andres Gomez Vs. Lyndall O'Bannon
Name Andres Gomez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lyndall O'Bannon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Andres Gomez Wins by TKO/RSC 1:29 in the 1st round


Monica Gornish Vs. Venus Gayton
Name Monica Gornish No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Venus Gayton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Monica Gornish Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Rudie Aguilar Vs. Joe Salcido
Name Rudie Aguilar No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Salcido No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Rudie Aguilar Wins by TKO/RSC 2:18 in the 1st round


Andy Maccarone Vs. Gary Greene
Name Andy Maccarone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-5-0
Team
VS
Name Gary Greene No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Andy Maccarone Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:44 in the 1st round


Lewis Steele Vs. Dave James
Name Lewis Steele No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-10-0
Team
VS
Name Dave James No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team Team Rival
Lewis Steele Wins by KO in the 1st round


Jason Braswell Vs. Butch Whittington
Name Jason Braswell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team F-2 Arena
VS
Name Butch Whittington No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Jason Braswell Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Paul Zuniga Vs. Robert Escalara
Name Paul Zuniga No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Escalara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Paul Zuniga Wins by TKO/RSC 2:39 in the 1st round


Justin "The Executioner" Levens Vs. Jeff Downum
Name Justin Levens Justin Levens
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team Ruas Vale Tudo
VS
Name Jeff Downum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Justin Levens Wins by KO (Kick) in the 1st round


Bobby Suggs Vs. Efran Deleon
Name Bobby Suggs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Efran Deleon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Bobby Suggs Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Mark Lawley Vs. Dan Jones
Name Mark Lawley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-8-0
Team
Mark Lawley Wins by Submission (Fatigue) in the 1st round


Felix Garcia Vs. Dave Plunk
Name Felix Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dave Plunk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Felix Garcia Wins by KO 1:10 in the 1st round


Paul Ward Vs. Francisco Romero
Name Paul Ward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-1
Team
VS
Name Francisco Romero No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-1
Team
Paul Ward Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:16 in the 1st round


Jorge Evangelista Vs. Josh Gardner
Name Jorge Evangelista No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 7-3-1
Team Pacific Martial Arts
VS
Name Josh Gardner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-8-0
Team
Jorge Evangelista Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Dustin Arden Vs. Adrian Perez
Name Dustin Arden No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-7-1
Team
VS
Name Adrian Perez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-12-0
Team
Dustin Arden Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Eddie Calantas Vs. Karl White
Name Eddie Calantas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Karl White No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Eddie Calantas Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Del "Filipino Delight" Hawkins Vs. Cody Grimes
Name Del Hawkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 20-16-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
VS
Name Cody Grimes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Del Hawkins Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:55 in the 2nd round