Search
Search
Search
 

Southern KY Combat League 8/23/08 Official Results

August 23, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Owensboro, Kentucky United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Kentucky Boxing And Wrestling Authority

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Derek Grider Aaron Hopgood Submission 1st 1:06
[detail] Samantha Hadley Tamera "Tammy" Piper Submission 1st 0:45
[detail] Jason Bradshaw Tim Wood Submission 1st 2:00
[detail] Paul McEntee Chad Rimzek Submission 2nd 2:11
[detail] Mike Baskis Robert Browning Submission 3rd 2:03
[detail] Joshua Cooper Jason Jones Submission 1st 2:42
[detail] Julio Gallegos Brandon Pinkston Submission 3rd 2:11
[detail] Douglas Lima Joseph Baize Submission 1st 2:30

Full Results:

Aaron Hopgood Vs. Derek Grider
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Aaron Hopgood No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
VS
Name Derek Grider No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Derek Grider Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:06 in the 1st round


Tamera "Tammy" Piper Vs. Samantha Hadley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tamera "Tammy" Piper No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 120 (54.43 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Samantha Hadley No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Samantha Hadley Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:45 in the 1st round


Tim Wood Vs. Jason Bradshaw
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tim Wood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 207 (93.89 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Bradshaw No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Jason Bradshaw Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:00 in the 1st round


Chad Rimzek Vs. Paul McEntee
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chad Rimzek No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Paul McEntee No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Paul McEntee Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:11 in the 2nd round


Robert Browning Vs. Mike Baskis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Robert Browning No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Baskis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
Mike Baskis Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:03 in the 3rd round


Jason Jones Vs. Joshua "The Crippler" Cooper
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jason Jones Jason Jones
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Joshua Cooper No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team Advanced BKJ
Joshua Cooper Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:42 in the 1st round


Julio Gallegos Vs. Brandon Pinkston
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Julio Gallegos Julio Gallegos
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 196 (88.9 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Pinkston No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Julio Gallegos Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:11 in the 3rd round


Joseph "Psycho" Baize Vs. Douglas Lima
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Joseph Baize No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 11-7-0
Team Owensboro Submission Fighting
VS
Name Douglas Lima No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 24-5-0
Team Unit 2 Fitness
Douglas Lima Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:30 in the 1st round