Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 16 Official Results

March 26, 1998 - 12:00 AM
Harveys Casino
Council Bluffs, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Bobby Hoffman Brad Jones TKO/RSC 1st 7:22
[detail] Jeff Alexander Jason Henry Submission 1st 3:43
[detail] Don Hamilton Brian Zavala Submission 1st 1:38
[detail] Matt Andersen Jaymon Hotz Submission 1st 12:01
[detail] Clayton Cavitt Mike Gramlich Submission 1st 1:10
[detail] John Renken Troy Pecenka Submission 1st 1:22
[detail] Shonie Carter Jesse Jones Submission 1st 9:05
[detail] Jeremy Horn v. Travis Fulton was declared a draw Draw 1st 20:00

Full Results:

Bobby "The Bad Seed" Hoffman Vs. Brad Jones
Name Bobby Hoffman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 35-9-1
Team Bad Seed Inc
VS
Name Brad Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team American Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Bobby Hoffman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 7:22 in the 1st round


Jeff Alexander Vs. Jason Henry
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jeff Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Henry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-10-0
Team
Jeff Alexander Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:43 in the 1st round


Don Hamilton Vs. Brian Zavala
Name Don Hamilton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 11-4-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Zavala No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Don Hamilton Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:38 in the 1st round


Matt Andersen Vs. Jaymon Hotz
Name Matt Andersen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 13-8-1
Team Elite Performance Omaha
VS
Name Jaymon Hotz No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Matt Andersen Wins by Submission (Choke) 12:01 in the 1st round


Clayton Cavitt Vs. Mike Gramlich
Name Clayton Cavitt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Gramlich No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-7-0
Team
Clayton Cavitt Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:10 in the 1st round


John "The Saint" Renken Vs. Troy Pecenka
Name John Renken No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 16-30-5
Team USCAA
VS
Name Troy Pecenka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
John Renken Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:22 in the 1st round


Shonie "Mr International" Carter Vs. Jesse Jones
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
VS
Name Jesse Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 17-5-0
Team Team Extreme
Mearion Bickhem Wins by Submission (Frustration) 9:05 in the 1st round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Travis "The Ironman" Fulton
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 90-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-49-8
Team Team Peak Performance
Draw 20:00 in the 1st round