Search
Search
Search
 

M-1 Challenge Official Results

February 21, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Tacoma, Washington United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Washington / Dol / Prof. Athletics
- Event Sanctioned By WAMMA

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Danny Van Bergen Juha-Pekka Vainikainen Decision 2nd
[detail] Janne Tulirinta Tommy Depret Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Lucio Linhares Kamil Uygun Submission 1st 1:22
[detail] Marcus Vanttinen Jason Jones Decision 2nd
[detail] Toni Valtonen Sander Duyvis KO 1st 0:18
[detail] Do Hyung Kim Mikhail Malyutin Decision 2nd
[detail] Myung Ho Bae Erik Oganov Submission 2nd 2:12
[detail] Dmitriy Samoylov Hyun Gyu Lim Decision 2nd
[detail] Jae Young Kim Mikhail Zayats KO 2nd 4:02
[detail] Oleksiy Oliynyk Sang Soo Lee Submission 2nd 4:27
[detail] Dave Jansen Flavio Alvaro Decision 2nd
[detail] Eduardo Pamplona Dylan Clay TKO/RSC 0th 2:48
[detail] Reggie Orr Juliano Belgine Decision 2nd
[detail] Raphael Davis Jair Goncalves Junior TKO/RSC 1st 4:05
[detail] Jose Edson Franca Carl Seumanutafa Decision 2nd

Full Results:

Juha-Pekka Vainikainen Vs. Danny Van Bergen
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Joe De Robbio
Name Juha-Pekka Vainikainen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 19-10-1
Team
VS
Name Danny Van Bergen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 8-7-2
Team Mike's Gym
Danny Van Bergen Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Janne Tulirinta Vs. Tommy Depret
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Joe De Robbio
Name Janne Tulirinta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-3-1
Team
VS
Name Tommy Depret No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
Janne Tulirinta Wins by Submission 2:30 in the 1st round


Lucio Linhares Vs. Kamil Uygun
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Anthony Hamlett
Name Lucio Linhares No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 18-7-0
Team
VS
Name Kamil Uygun No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 193 (87.54 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
Lucio Linhares Wins by Submission 1:22 in the 1st round


Marcus Vanttinen Vs. Jason Jones
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Anthony Hamlett
Name Marcus Vanttinen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 209 (94.8 kg)
Record 22-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-13-1
Team
Marcus Vanttinen Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Toni Valtonen Vs. Sander Duyvis
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Joe De Robbio
Name Toni Valtonen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team Espoon Kehahait
VS
Name Sander Duyvis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Toni Valtonen Wins by KO 0:18 in the 1st round


Do Hyung Kim Vs. Mikhail Malyutin
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Marco Broersen
Name Do Hyung Kim No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-7-0
Team
VS
Name Mikhail Malyutin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 24-14-0
Team
Do Hyung Kim Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Myung Ho Bae Vs. Erik Oganov
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Joe De Robbio
Name Myung Ho Bae No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 187 (84.82 kg)
Record 8-5-1
Team
VS
Name Erik Oganov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-12-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Myung Ho Bae Wins by Submission 2:12 in the 2nd round


Hyun Gyu Lim Vs. Dmitriy Samoylov
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Anthony Hamlett
Name Hyun Gyu Lim No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 10-4-1
Team
VS
Name Dmitriy Samoylov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 16-8-0
Team
Dmitriy Samoylov Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Jae Young Kim Vs. Mikhail Zayats
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Anthony Hamlett
Name Jae Young Kim No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 11-11-0
Team
VS
Name Mikhail Zayats No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-8-0
Team
Jae Young Kim Wins by KO 4:02 in the 2nd round


Sang Soo Lee Vs. Oleksiy "The Boa Constrictor" Oliynyk
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Joe De Robbio
Name Sang Soo Lee No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team
VS
Name Oleksiy Oliynyk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 40-13-1
Team K DOJO WARRIOR TRIBE / OPLOT TEAM
Oleksiy Oliynyk Wins by Submission 4:27 in the 2nd round


Dave "The Fugitive" Jansen Vs. Flavio Alvaro
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Marco Broersen
Name Dave Jansen Dave Jansen
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 20-2-0
Team
VS
Name Flavio Alvaro No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 36-9-0
Team
David Jansen Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Dylan Clay Vs. Eduardo Pamplona
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Marco Broersen
Name Dylan Clay No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Eduardo Pamplona No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team
Eduardo Pamplona Wins by TKO/RSC 2:48 in the 0th round


Reggie Orr Vs. Juliano Belgine
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Anthony Hamlett
Name Reggie Orr No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-9-1
Team
VS
Name Juliano Belgine No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 8-3-0
Team
Reggie Orr Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Raphael Davis Vs. Jair Goncalves Junior
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Marco Broersen
Name Raphael Davis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 13-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jair Goncalves Junior No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
Raphael Davis Wins by TKO/RSC 4:05 in the 1st round


Carl Seumanutafa Vs. Jose Edson Franca
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) / Fight Refereed By Marco Broersen
Name Carl Seumanutafa No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jose Edson Franca No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 253 (114.76 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Jose Edson Franca Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)