Search
Search
Search
 

Bodog Fight: USA vs. Russia Official Results

December 2, 2006 - 12:00 AM
PNE Agrodome
Vancouver, BC Canada

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Rob Velek Tim Smith TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Michael Patt Martin Malkhasyan Decision 3rd
[detail] Erik Oganov Keith Wisniewski Decision 3rd
[detail] Vladimir Zenin Nick Agallar KO 1st 4:26
[detail] Nick Thompson Ansar Chalangov Submission 1st 4:59
[detail] Tara LaRosa Julia Berezikova Submission 2nd 1:28
[detail] Chael Sonnen Oleksiy Oliynyk Decision 3rd
[detail] Mario Rinaldi Sergei Kaznovski Decision 3rd
[detail] Trevor Prangley Andrei Semenov Decision 3rd
[detail] Eric Pele Antonio Silva TKO/RSC 1st 2:40
[detail] Roger Gracie Ron Waterman Submission 1st 3:38
[detail] Eddie Alvarez Aaron Riley KO 1st 1:05
[detail] Todd Gouwenberg Ron Faircloth KO 1st 1:34

Full Results:

Rob Velek Vs. Tim Smith
Name Rob Velek No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Smith No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 12-8-0
Team
Rob Velek Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Michael Patt Vs. Martin Malkhasyan
Name Michael Patt Michael Patt
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 12-4-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Martin Malkhasyan No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 209 (94.8 kg)
Record 23-8-1
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Michael Patt Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Erik Oganov Vs. Keith "Polish Connection" Wisniewski
Name Erik Oganov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-12-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
VS
Name Keith Wisniewski No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 28-14-1
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
Erik Oganov Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Vladimir Zenin Vs. Nick Agallar
Name Vladimir Zenin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 12-5-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
VS
Name Nick Agallar No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 24-6-0
Team Freestyle Fighting Academy
Vladimir Zenin Wins by KO (Punches) 4:26 in the 1st round


Nick Thompson Vs. Ansar "Russian Warrior" Chalangov
Name Nick Thompson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 38-13-1
Team
VS
Name Ansar Chalangov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 12-3-0
Team
Nick Thompson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:59 in the 1st round


Tara LaRosa Vs. Julia Berezikova
Name Tara LaRosa Tara LaRosa
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 21-5-0
Team
VS
Name Julia Berezikova No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Tara LaRosa Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:28 in the 2nd round


Chael Sonnen Vs. Oleksiy "The Boa Constrictor" Oliynyk
Name Chael Sonnen Chael Sonnen
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 27-14-1
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Oleksiy Oliynyk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 40-13-1
Team K DOJO WARRIOR TRIBE / OPLOT TEAM
Chael Sonnen Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Mario Rinaldi Vs. Sergei Kaznovski
Name Mario Rinaldi Mario Rinaldi
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 264 (119.75 kg)
Record 10-5-0
Team
VS
Name Sergei Kaznovski No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 8-9-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Mario Rinaldi Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Trevor Prangley Vs. Andrei Semenov
Name Trevor Prangley Trevor Prangley
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 32-10-1
Team Lion's Den
VS
Name Andrei Semenov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 36-9-2
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Trevor Prangley Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Eric Pele Vs. Antonio "Junior" Silva
Name Eric Pele No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 340 (154.22 kg)
Record 11-5-0
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Antonio Silva Antonio Silva
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 18-6-0
Team Imperial Fight Club
Eric Pele Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:40 in the 1st round


Roger Gracie Vs. Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman
Name Roger Gracie Roger Gracie
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
Roger Gracie Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:38 in the 1st round


Eddie Alvarez Vs. Aaron Riley
Name Eddie Alvarez Eddie Alvarez
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 23-3-0
Team Fight Factory
VS
Name Aaron Riley Aaron Riley
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 29-14-1
Team American Top Team
Edward Alvarez Wins by KO (Punches) 1:05 in the 1st round


Todd Gouwenberg Vs. Ron Faircloth
Name Todd Gouwenberg No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 9-5-0
Team Revolution Fight Team
VS
Name Ron Faircloth No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 27-20-0
Team Freestyle Fighting Academy
Todd Gouwenberg Wins by KO (Punch) 1:34 in the 1st round