Search
Search
Search
 

Pancrase: 2000 Anniversary Show Official Results

September 24, 2000 - 12:00 AM
Yokohama Culture Gym
Kanagawa Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Nate Marquardt Kiuma Kunioku Decision 1st 10:00
[detail] Shonie Carter Chris Lytle Decision 3rd 3:00
[detail] Keiichiro Yamamiya Omar Bouiche Submission 1st 6:46
[detail] Ikuhisa Minowa Brian Gassaway Submission 1st 5:00
[detail] Denis Kang Minoru Suzuki Submission 1st 3:43
[detail] Kengo Watanabe Joe Charles Decision 1st 10:00
[detail] Nate Marquardt Shonie Carter Decision 2nd 3:00 Title Fight
[detail] Keiichiro Yamamiya Ikuhisa Minowa Decision 2nd 3:00 Title Fight
[detail] Semmy Schilt Osami Shibuya TKO/RSC 1st 8:55

Full Results:

Nate "The Great" Marquardt Vs. Kiuma Kunioku
Name Nate Marquardt Nate Marquardt
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 33-13-2
Team Colorado Stars
VS
Name Kiuma Kunioku No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 33-23-8
Team Pancrase Yokohama
Nathan Marquardt Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 1 Round(s)


Shonie "Mr International" Carter Vs. Chris "Lights Out" Lytle
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
VS
Name Chris Lytle Chris Lytle
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 30-18-5
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
Mearion Bickhem Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Keiichiro Yamamiya Vs. Omar Bouiche
Name Keiichiro Yamamiya No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-34-10
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Omar Bouiche No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Stockholm All Style Fighting Arts
Keiichiro Yamamiya Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 6:46 in the 1st round


Ikuhisa "The Punk" Minowa Vs. Brian "Mandingo" Gassaway
Name Ikuhisa Minowa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 52-34-8
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Brian Gassaway Brian Gassaway
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 26-20-1
Team Midwest Training Center
Ikuhisa Minowa Wins by Submission (Toe Hold) 5:00 in the 1st round


Denis Kang Vs. Minoru Suzuki
Name Denis Kang Denis Kang
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 35-17-2
Team Marcus Soares Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Minoru Suzuki No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 27-20-1
Team Pancrase Yokohama
Denis Kang Wins by Submission (Punches) 3:43 in the 1st round


Kengo Watanabe Vs. Joe "The Ghetto Man" Charles
Name Kengo Watanabe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 8-13-3
Team Pancraseism
VS
Name Joe Charles No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 6-13-0
Team LA Boxing
Kengo Watanabe Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 1 Round(s)


Title Fight Nate "The Great" Marquardt Vs. Shonie "Mr International" Carter
Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Nate Marquardt Nate Marquardt
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 33-13-2
Team Colorado Stars
VS
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
Nathan Marquardt Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) -,-,-


Title Fight Keiichiro Yamamiya Vs. Ikuhisa "The Punk" Minowa
Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Keiichiro Yamamiya No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-34-10
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Ikuhisa Minowa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 52-34-8
Team Brazilian Top Team
Keiichiro Yamamiya Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) -,-,-


Semmy "Hightower" Schilt Vs. Osami Shibuya
Name Semmy Schilt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 26-15-1
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Osami Shibuya No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 37-32-14
Team Pancraseism
Semmy Schilt Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee stoppage from Punches) 8:55 in the 1st round