Search
Search
Search
 

It's Showtime: Amsterdam Arena 06/08/03 Official Results

June 8, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Uitslagen Amsterdam Arena
Amsterdam, Amsterdam Netherlands

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Cheick Kongo Hans Nyman Submission 2nd
[detail] Dave Vader Valentijn Overeem TKO/RSC 1st 3:22
[detail] Dick Vrij Barrington Patterson KO 2nd 1:47
[detail] Joop Kasteel Peter Verschuren Decision 2nd
[detail] Robbie Nelson v. Gilbert Ballentine was declared a draw Draw 2nd
[detail] Rodney Faverus Sergei Kaznovski Submission 1st 3:41
[detail] Igor Vovchanchyn Bob Schrijber Submission 2nd 4:05

Full Results:

Cheick Kongo Vs. Hans Nyman
Name Cheick Kongo Cheick Kongo
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 22-9-2
Team
VS
Name Hans Nyman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 11-8-0
Team
Cheick Ouedraog Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 2nd round


Dave Vader Vs. Valentijn "The Python" Overeem
Name Dave Vader No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 224 (101.6 kg)
Record 11-11-2
Team
VS
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-31-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Dave Vader Wins by TKO/RSC 3:22 in the 1st round


Dick Vrij Vs. Barrington Patterson
Name Dick Vrij No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 242 (109.77 kg)
Record 12-10-0
Team
VS
Name Barrington Patterson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team
Dick Vrij Wins by KO 1:47 in the 2nd round


Joop Kasteel Vs. Peter Verschuren
Name Joop Kasteel No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 264 (119.75 kg)
Record 19-13-0
Team Rings Holland
VS
Name Peter Verschuren No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 224 (101.6 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team Hoopman Gym
Joop Kasteel Wins by Decision (Two Rope Escapes) After 2 Round(s)


Robbie Nelson Vs. Gilbert Ballentine
Name Robbie Nelson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-3
Team Vathorst Gym
VS
Name Gilbert Ballentine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-2
Team
Draw in the 2nd round


Rodney "Golden Glory Hunter" Faverus Vs. Sergei Kaznovski
Name Rodney Faverus No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 24-14-2
Team Mejiro Gym
VS
Name Sergei Kaznovski No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 8-9-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Rodney Faverus Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:41 in the 1st round


Igor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn Vs. Bob "Dirty Bob" Schrijber
Name Igor Vovchanchyn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 52-10-0
Team Team Vovchanchyn
VS
Name Bob Schrijber No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 237 (107.5 kg)
Record 20-16-1
Team Team Schrijber
Igor Vovchanchyn Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:05 in the 2nd round