Search
Search
Search
 

Blood and Sand XI Official Results

April 28, 2012 - 7:00 PM
Biloxi, Mississippi United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Mississippi Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Michael McDonald Eric Berry Submission 1st 2:33
[detail] Larry Bo Johnson Patrick Partridge TKO/RSC 3rd 0:28
[detail] J. Alex Harrell Ben Westmoreland TKO/RSC 1st 1:52
[detail] Ben Peco Cody Legendre Submission 2nd 1:19
[detail] Hollis Slyvester Randy Oller Submission 2nd 0:42
[detail] Nicholas Rutland Justin Saegert TKO/RSC 2nd 2:04
[detail] Corey D. Jones Daniel Sullivan Decision 3rd
[detail] James Goodin Brad Morrison Submission 1st 2:23
[detail] Kenyon Slayton v. Adam Nash was declared a draw Draw 3rd 3:00
[detail] Austin Parker Adam Hall Decision 3rd
[detail] Eryk Anders Josh Vaughn TKO/RSC 2nd 1:18
[detail] Jack Brumfield Brad Kelly TKO/RSC 2nd 1:47
[detail] Jonathan Jackson BJ Lawrence Submission 2nd 1:49
[detail] Keenan Murphy Roman Pizzolato TKO/RSC 1st 1:49
[detail] Brandon Farris Rance Jones Decision 3rd
[detail] Kurt Holobaugh Will Cruthirds Submission 1st 1:55
[detail] James Sharp Randy Billiot TKO/RSC 2nd 2:03

Full Results:

Michael McDonald Vs. Eric Berry
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Michael McDonald No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Berry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Michael McDonald Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:33 in the 1st round


Patrick Partridge Vs. Larry Bo Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Patrick Partridge No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 224 (101.6 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Larry Bo Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 208 (94.35 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Larry Bo Johnson Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:28 in the 3rd round


Ben Westmoreland Vs. J. Alex Harrell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name Ben Westmoreland No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name J. Alex Harrell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
J. Alex Harrell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:52 in the 1st round


Ben Peco Vs. Cody Legendre
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name Ben Peco No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Cody Legendre No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Ben Peco Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:19 in the 2nd round


Randy Oller Vs. Hollis Slyvester
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Randy Oller Randy Oller
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Hollis Slyvester No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Hollis Slyvester Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:42 in the 2nd round


Nicholas Rutland Vs. Justin Saegert
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Nicholas Rutland No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Saegert No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Nicholas Rutland Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:04 in the 2nd round


Corey D. Jones Vs. Daniel Sullivan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name Corey D. Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Sullivan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 181 (82.1 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Corey D. Jones Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s) 28-29,28-29,29-29


James Goodin Vs. Brad Morrison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name James Goodin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Morrison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
James Goodin Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 2:23 in the 1st round


Kenyon Slayton Vs. Adam Nash
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Kenyon Slayton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 4-1-1
Team
VS
Name Adam Nash No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Draw (Majority Draw) 3:00 in the 3rd round


Adam Hall Vs. Austin Parker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Adam Hall No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team
VS
Name Austin Parker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Austin Parker Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,28-29


Eryk Anders Vs. Josh Vaughn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name Eryk Anders No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 206 (93.44 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Vaughn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 201 (91.17 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Eryk Anders Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:18 in the 2nd round


Jack Brumfield Vs. Brad Kelly
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name Jack Brumfield No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Kelly No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Jack Brumfield Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:47 in the 2nd round


Jonathan Jackson Vs. BJ Lawrence
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Jonathan Jackson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name BJ Lawrence No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Jonathan Jackson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:49 in the 2nd round


Roman Pizzolato Vs. Keenan Murphy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name Roman Pizzolato No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
VS
Name Keenan Murphy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 231 (104.78 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Keenan Murphy Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:49 in the 1st round


Rance Jones Vs. Brandon Farris
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Freddie Steinwinder
Name Rance Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Farris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Brandon Farris Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,28-29,29-28


Kurt Holobaugh Vs. Will Cruthirds
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Kurt Holobaugh No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 12-2-0
Team
VS
Name Will Cruthirds No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
Von Holobaugh Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:55 in the 1st round


Randy Billiot Vs. James "Razor" Sharp
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John Dixson
Name Randy Billiot No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-11-0
Team
VS
Name James Sharp No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-6-0
Team Remix MMA
James Sharp Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:03 in the 2nd round