Search
Search
Search
 

Cage Gladiators 8 Official Results

July 26, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Liverpool, England United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Stefan Struve Colin Robinson Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Ronnie Mann Steve McCombe Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Greg Loughran Rob Sinclair Submission 3rd 0:00
[detail] Kevin Axworthy Liam Shannon KO 1st 0:00
[detail] Paul Sass Martin Stapleton Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Mark Scanlon Greg Letch Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Lukasz Les Kam Atakuru Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] David Faulkner Aldric Cassata Decision 3rd
[detail] Chris Ram Sean Parr TKO/RSC 0th 0:00
[detail] Andy Wadsworth Greg Johnston TKO/RSC 2nd 0:00
[detail] Jay McGuinness Luke Holuj Decision 3rd
[detail] David Johnson v. Mark Glover was declared a draw Draw 3rd 0:00
[detail] Richie Downes Leeroy Barnes TKO/RSC 2nd 0:00
[detail] Cliff Halls Lee Chadwick Submission 1st 0:00

Full Results:

Stefan "Skyscraper" Struve Vs. Colin "Big C" Robinson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Stefan Struve Stefan Struve
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 238 (107.95 kg)
Record 23-6-0
Team
VS
Name Colin Robinson Colin Robinson
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 242 (109.77 kg)
Record 5-12-0
Team
Stefan Struve Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Ronnie Mann Vs. Steve "Taz" McCombe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ronnie Mann No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 23-6-1
Team
VS
Name Steve McCombe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 15-22-0
Team
Ronald Mann Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Greg Loughran Vs. Rob Sinclair
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Greg Loughran No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 20-18-0
Team Progressive Combat
VS
Name Rob Sinclair No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-3-0
Team
Greg Loughran Wins by Submission (Kimura) 0:00 in the 3rd round


Kevin Axworthy Vs. Liam Shannon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kevin Axworthy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Liam Shannon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-1
Team
Kevin Axworthy Wins by KO 0:00 in the 1st round


Paul "The Assasin" Sass Vs. Martin Stapleton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Paul Sass Paul Sass
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-2-0
Team Next Generation
VS
Name Martin Stapleton No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-5-0
Team
Paul Sass Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Mark Scanlon Vs. Greg Letch
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mark Scanlon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Greg Letch No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
Mark Scanlon Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 0:00 in the 1st round


Lukasz Les Vs. Kam Atakuru
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Lukasz Les No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kam Atakuru No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Lukasz Les Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


David Faulkner Vs. Aldric Cassata
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Faulkner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Wolfslair
VS
Name Aldric Cassata No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
David Faulkner Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Chris Ram Vs. Sean Parr
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Ram No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Sean Parr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Ram Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 0:00 in the 0th round


Andy Wadsworth Vs. Greg Johnston
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Andy Wadsworth No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Greg Johnston No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Andy Wadsworth Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 0:00 in the 2nd round


Jay McGuinness Vs. Luke Holuj
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jay McGuinness No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Luke Holuj No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jay McGuinness Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


David Johnson Vs. Mark Glover
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 2-2-1
Team Yee's Hung Ga Kung Fu
VS
Name Mark Glover No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-2-1
Team
Draw 0:00 in the 3rd round


Richie Downes Vs. Leeroy Barnes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Richie Downes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Leeroy Barnes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 7-14-0
Team
Richie Downes Wins by TKO/RSC 0:00 in the 2nd round


Cliff Halls Vs. Lee Chadwick
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cliff Halls No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Lee Chadwick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 20-11-1
Team
Cliff Halls Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round