Search
Search
Search
 

World Extreme Fighting 17 Official Results

April 1, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Orleans Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Nevada Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Adam Arredondo J.R. Sims Submission 1st 4:07
[detail] Benjamin Jones Jeremy May TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Dan Suarez Diego Saraiva Decision 3rd
[detail] Crafton Wallace Steve Headden TKO/RSC 2nd 1:32
[detail] Harris Norwood v. Thonglor Armatsena was declared a draw Draw 3rd
[detail] Roy Nelson Mike Buchkovich Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Alex Schoenauer Kenny Stevens TKO/RSC 1st 2:10
[detail] Alan Belcher Marcus Sursa TKO/RSC 2nd 3:48
[detail] Jason Guida Marvin Eastman Submission 3rd 2:07

Full Results:

Adam Arredondo Vs. J.R. Sims
Fight Refereed By Yves Lavigne
Name Adam Arredondo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-8-1
Team
VS
Name J.R. Sims No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Adam Arredondo Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:07 in the 1st round


Benjamin Jones Vs. Jeremy May
Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Benjamin Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy May Jeremy May
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
Benjamin Jones Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Dan Suarez Vs. Diego "The Octopus" Saraiva
Fight Refereed By Jon Schorle
Name Dan Suarez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team Progressive Martial Arts
VS
Name Diego Saraiva No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 20-13-1
Team Velocity Kickboxing
Dan Suarez Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Lester Griffin Scored the fight 30-27
  • Jeff Collins Scored the fight 30-27
  • Tony Weeks Scored the fight 30-27


Crafton "Blaze" Wallace Vs. Steve Headden
Fight Refereed By Yves Lavigne
Name Crafton Wallace No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-6-0
Team Inferno Muay Thai
VS
Name Steve Headden No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team Velocity Kickboxing
Crafton Wallace Wins by TKO/RSC 1:32 in the 2nd round


Harris "Smallville" Norwood Vs. Thonglor Armatsena
Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Harris Norwood No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-18-1
Team Team Eagle
VS
Name Thonglor Armatsena No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-0-1
Team
Draw (Majority Draw) in the 3rd round


Roy "Big Country" Nelson Vs. Mike Buchkovich
Fight Refereed By Jon Schorle
Name Roy Nelson Roy Nelson
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 20-9-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Buchkovich No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 11-5-1
Team
Roy Nelson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:06 in the 1st round


Alex Schoenauer Vs. Kenny Stevens
Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Alex Schoenauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 13-10-0
Team One Kick Gym
VS
Name Kenny Stevens No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team
Alex Schoenauer Wins by TKO/RSC 2:10 in the 1st round


Alan "The Talent" Belcher Vs. Marcus "Money" Sursa
Fight Refereed By Yves Lavigne
Name Alan Belcher Alan Belcher
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 208 (94.35 kg)
Record 18-8-0
Team
VS
Name Marcus Sursa Marcus Sursa
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 12-8-0
Team Disorderly Conduct
John Belcher Wins by TKO/RSC 3:48 in the 2nd round


Jason Guida Vs. Marvin "The Beastman" Eastman
Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Jason Guida Jason Guida
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 19-28-0
Team Midwest Training Center
VS
Name Marvin Eastman Marvin Eastman
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-15-1
Team Nova Uniao
Jason Guida Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:07 in the 3rd round