Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 24 Official Results

June 14, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Sullivan Arena
Anchorage, Alaska United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Gary D'Hue Alton Prince Submission 2nd 2:55
[detail] William Alexander Jason Wasser TKO/RSC 2nd 1:37
[detail] Scott Jorgensen Mike Morris Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Jason Coomes Tommie Mathews Submission 1st
[detail] Jimmy Gainey Lamar Facine Decision
[detail] Rob Yundt Matt Warrington TKO/RSC 1st 2:32
[detail] Michael Madrid Shannon Simpson Submission 1st 1:01
[detail] Sarah Oriza Susan Arnett Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Marques Facine Derick Underwood TKO/RSC 3rd 0:58 Title Fight
[detail] Ricky Shivers Paul Purcell Decision

Full Results:

Gary "Samoan Sensation" D'Hue Vs. Alton "Dreadz" Prince
Name Gary D'Hue No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 8-7-0
Team
VS
Name Alton Prince No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 5-13-0
Team
Gary D'Hue Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:55 in the 2nd round


William Alexander Vs. Jason Wasser
Name William Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Wasser No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
William Alexander Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:37 in the 2nd round


Scott "Young Guns" Jorgensen Vs. Mike Morris
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Scott Jorgensen Scott Jorgensen
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 14-9-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Morris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
Scott Jorgensen Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:00 in the 1st round


Jason Coomes Vs. Tommie Mathews
Name Jason Coomes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-16-0
Team
VS
Name Tommie Mathews No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-19-0
Team
Jason Coomes Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Jimmy Gainey Vs. Lamar Facine
Name Jimmy Gainey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Lamar Facine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Jimmy Gainey Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Rob Yundt Vs. Matt Warrington
Name Rob Yundt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Warrington No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Rob Yundt Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:32 in the 1st round


Michael Madrid Vs. Shannon Simpson
Name Michael Madrid No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 11-9-0
Team
VS
Name Shannon Simpson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-6-0
Team
Michael Madrid Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:01 in the 1st round


Sarah Oriza Vs. Susan Arnett
Name Sarah Oriza No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-6-0
Team
VS
Name Susan Arnett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Sarah Oriza Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:06 in the 1st round


Title Fight Marques "Cheif Thunder" Facine Vs. Derick Underwood
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Marques Facine No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 15-14-0
Team
VS
Name Derick Underwood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-0
Team
Marques Facine Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 0:58 in the 3rd round


Ricky "Ice Cold" Shivers Vs. Paul "Picnic" Purcell
Name Ricky Shivers No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 10-6-1
Team
VS
Name Paul Purcell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 11-10-2
Team
Ricky Shivers Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)