Search
Search
Search
 

Strikeforce 10/03/08 Official Results

October 3, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Broomfield, Colorado United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Colorado State Boxing Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Aaron Trujillo Haven Torres TKO/RSC 1st 2:59
[detail] Turrell Galloway Brett Tellis Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Eric Galvin Jeremy Malaterre Decision 3rd
[detail] Alan Gomez Jordan Goodwin Decision 3rd
[detail] Drew Dober Lumumba Sayers KO 1st 0:16
[detail] Tyler Toner Ricky Johnson TKO/RSC 2nd 3:44
[detail] Michelle Waterson Tyra Parker Submission 1st 1:20
[detail] Carlos Zevallos Andre Walker TKO/RSC 1st 4:48
[detail] Billy Evangelista Luke Caudillo Decision 3rd
[detail] Donnie Liles Pete Spratt Submission 0th 0:00
[detail] Frank Trigg Falaniko Vitale Decision 3rd
[detail] Duane Ludwig Sam Morgan TKO/RSC 1st 2:01

Full Results:

Aaron Trujillo Vs. Haven Torres
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Jerome Locke
Name Aaron Trujillo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Haven Torres No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 127 (57.61 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Aaron Trujillo Wins by TKO/RSC 2:59 in the 1st round


Brett Tellis Vs. Turrell Galloway
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Brett Tellis No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Turrell Galloway No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
Turrell Galloway Wins by Submission 1:21 in the 1st round


Jeremy Malaterre Vs. Eric Galvin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Jerome Locke
Name Jeremy Malaterre No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Galvin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Eric Galvin Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Don Bates Scored the fight 29-28
  • Joe Garcia Scored the fight 27-30
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 28-29


Jordan Goodwin Vs. Alan Gomez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Jordan Goodwin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Alan Gomez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Alan Gomez Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Don Bates Scored the fight 28-29
  • Joe Garcia Scored the fight 28-29
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 28-29


Lumumba Sayers Vs. Drew Dober
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Jerome Locke
Name Lumumba Sayers Lumumba Sayers
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
VS
Name Drew Dober Drew Dober
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 14-6-0
Team Mid-America Martial Arts
Drew Dober Wins by KO 0:16 in the 1st round


Tyler Toner Vs. Ricky Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Jerome Locke
Name Tyler Toner Tyler Toner
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Ricky Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-5-0
Team
Tyler Toner Wins by TKO/RSC 3:44 in the 2nd round


Michelle Waterson Vs. Tyra Parker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Michelle Waterson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 112 (50.8 kg)
Record 12-3-0
Team
VS
Name Tyra Parker Tyra Parker
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
Michelle Waterson Wins by Submission 1:20 in the 1st round


Andre "The Silencer" Walker Vs. Carlos Zevallos
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Andre Walker No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team 3rd Dimension
VS
Name Carlos Zevallos No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Carlos Zevallos Wins by TKO/RSC 4:48 in the 1st round


Luke "Lil' Hulk" Caudillo Vs. Billy Evangelista
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Jerome Locke
Name Luke Caudillo Luke Caudillo
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-15-0
Team Grudge
VS
Name Billy Evangelista Billy Evangelista
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 12-3-0
Team
Billy Evangelista Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Don Bates Scored the fight 27-30
  • Joe Garcia Scored the fight 27-30
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 28-29


Pete "Secret Weapon" Spratt Vs. Donnie Liles
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Pete Spratt Pete Spratt
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 24-23-0
Team Team Janjiri
VS
Name Donnie Liles Donnie Liles
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-7-0
Team
Donnie Liles Wins by Submission 0:00 in the 0th round


Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg Vs. Falaniko "Niko" Vitale
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Jerome Locke
Name Frank Trigg Frank Trigg
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-9-0
Team R1
VS
Name Falaniko Vitale No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 30-11-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
Dewey Trigg III Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Don Bates Scored the fight 30-27
  • Joe Garcia Scored the fight 29-28
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 29-28


Duane "Bang" Ludwig Vs. Sam "Squeeze" Morgan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Duane Ludwig Duane Ludwig
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-14-0
Team 3rd Dimension
VS
Name Sam Morgan Sam Morgan
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 19-11-0
Team Team Bison Grappling Arts
Duane Ludwig Wins by TKO/RSC 2:01 in the 1st round