Search
Search
Search
 

Ultimate Combat 8: Retribution Official Results

November 30, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Chippenham United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Phil Harris Steve Milward Submission 2nd 2:27
[detail] Mark Spencer Sami Berik Submission 1st 2:28
[detail] Mick Broster Jose Anton Decision 2nd
[detail] James Thompson Marc Goddard KO 1st
[detail] Kim Hovgaard Ian Butlin Submission 1st 4:28
[detail] Evert Fyeet v. Tom Blackledge Unknown
[detail] David Butlin Greg Loughran Submission 1st 3:57
[detail] Dina Van Den Hooven Kelli Salone Decision 1st
[detail] Mark Wilson Pat Carr TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Rafles La Rose Javier Garcia Submission 2nd
[detail] Lars Besand Stephano Meneghal Submission 3rd 1:26
[detail] Thomas Duffin Mark Collett Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Damien Riccio Ruban Vazquez Submission 3rd 1:43
[detail] Matt Ewin Sol Gilbert Submission 1st 4:04
[detail] Fabricio Nascimento Paul Jenkins Submission 2nd

Full Results:

Phil "Billy" Harris Vs. Steve Milward
Name Phil Harris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 22-10-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Milward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Philip Harris Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:27 in the 2nd round


Mark "Spenna" Spencer Vs. Sami "The Hun" Berik
Name Mark Spencer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
VS
Name Sami Berik No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-29-0
Team Renaissance Tai Chi Chuan
Mark Spencer Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:28 in the 1st round


Mick Broster Vs. Jose Anton
Name Mick Broster No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-0
Team
VS
Name Jose Anton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Mick Broster Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


James Thompson Vs. Marc Goddard
Name James Thompson James Thompson
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 19-15-0
Team
VS
Name Marc Goddard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-6-1
Team
James Thompson Wins by KO in the 1st round


Kim Hovgaard Vs. Ian Butlin
Name Kim Hovgaard No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-2-1
Team
VS
Name Ian Butlin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-8-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
Kim Hovgaard Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 4:28 in the 1st round


Evert Fyeet Vs. Tom Blackledge
Name Evert Fyeet No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 197 (89.36 kg)
Record 7-19-2
Team Team Schrijber
VS
Name Tom Blackledge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-7-0
Team
Unknown (No Contest)


David "B52" Butlin Vs. Greg Loughran
Name David Butlin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
VS
Name Greg Loughran No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 19-18-0
Team Progressive Combat
David Butlin Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:57 in the 1st round


Dina Van Den Hooven Vs. Kelli Salone
Name Dina Van Den Hooven No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kelli Salone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Dina Van Den Hooven Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)


Mark Wilson Vs. Pat Carr
Name Mark Wilson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Pat Carr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-4-0
Team
Mark Wilson Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't answer the bell for Round 2) in the 1st round


Rafles La Rose Vs. Javier Garcia
Name Rafles La Rose No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 11-10-0
Team Tatsujin Dojo
VS
Name Javier Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team
Rafles La Rose Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 2nd round


Lars "Bad Boy" Besand Vs. Stephano Meneghal
Name Lars Besand No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight
Record 15-9-0
Team Shooters Gym
VS
Name Stephano Meneghal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team Nova Uniao
Lars Besand Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:26 in the 3rd round


Thomas Duffin Vs. Mark Collett
Name Thomas Duffin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Progressive Combat
VS
Name Mark Collett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Thomas Duffin Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:06 in the 1st round


Damien Riccio Vs. Ruban Vazquez
Name Damien Riccio No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-12-0
Team Carharias Free Fight Boxing
VS
Name Ruban Vazquez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Damien Riccio Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:43 in the 3rd round


Matt Ewin Vs. Sol Gilbert
Name Matt Ewin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 23-12-1
Team
VS
Name Sol Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
Matt Ewin Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:04 in the 1st round


Fabricio Nascimento Vs. Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins
Name Fabricio Nascimento No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 24-12-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
Fabricio Nascimento Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 2nd round