Search
Search
Search
 

Midwest Fighting Championships 9 Official Results

August 22, 2009 - 7:00 PM
, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Kyle Simmons Steve Stonerock Submission 1st 1:18
[detail] Cody Schmell Justin Simmons Submission 2nd 1:01
[detail] Mitchell McKee Kris Schmidt Submission 1st 0:50
[detail] Tony Kauffman Chris Mosa Decision 3rd
[detail] Lewis Opheim Brett Schull Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Josh Smith Frank Sandovol Submission 1st 0:34
[detail] Kate Bloomfield Felicia Medina Submission 1st 0:28
[detail] Brian Williams John Barber KO 1st 1:36
[detail] Bobby Tallman Jeremy Tubbs Submission 2nd 0:25
[detail] Ben Day Bryan Eastlick Decision 3rd
[detail] Dennis Deaver Howard Hicks Submission 1st 0:17
[detail] Levi Martin Frank Young Submission 2nd 1:34
[detail] Jessica Nickerson Stephanie Patterson Decision 3rd
[detail] Sinjen Ruby Matt Guerrero Submission 1st 1:35
[detail] Joe Pearson Julian Nava KO 1st 0:06
[detail] Chuck Parmelee Mo Speirs TKO/RSC 2nd 0:32
[detail] Jamie Ambriz Chris Clark TKO/RSC 1st 1:04
[detail] Emily Kinefelter Kersten Harvey Submission 3rd 0:36

Full Results:

Kyle Simmons Vs. Steve Stonerock
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kyle Simmons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Stonerock No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-8-0
Team
Kyle Simmons Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:18 in the 1st round


Cody Schmell Vs. Justin Simmons
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Cody Schmell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Simmons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Cody Schmell Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 1:01 in the 2nd round


Kris Schmidt Vs. Mitchell McKee
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kris Schmidt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Mitchell McKee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
Mitchell McKee Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:50 in the 1st round


Chris Mosa Vs. Tony Kauffman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Mosa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Kauffman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
Tony Kauffman Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Brett Schull Vs. Lewis Opheim
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brett Schull No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Lewis Opheim No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Lewis Opheim Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:36 in the 1st round


Frank Sandovol Vs. Josh Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Frank Sandovol No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team
Josh Smith Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:34 in the 1st round


Kate Bloomfield Vs. Felicia Medina
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kate Bloomfield No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Felicia Medina No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 112 (50.8 kg)
Record 1-8-0
Team
Kate Bloomfield Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:28 in the 1st round


Brian Williams Vs. John Barber
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brian Williams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Barber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Brian Williams Wins by KO 1:36 in the 1st round


Bobby Tallman Vs. Jeremy Tubbs
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Bobby Tallman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Tubbs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Bobby Tallman Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:25 in the 2nd round


Ben Day Vs. Bryan Eastlick
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ben Day No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Bryan Eastlick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
Ben Day Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Howard Hicks Vs. Dennis Deaver
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Howard Hicks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Dennis Deaver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Dennis Deaver Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 0:17 in the 1st round


Frank "Frank the N-4-CER" Young Vs. Levi Martin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Frank Young No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 12-16-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Levi Martin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Levi Martin Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:34 in the 2nd round


Stephanie Patterson Vs. Jessica Nickerson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Stephanie Patterson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jessica Nickerson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jessica Nickerson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Matt Guerrero Vs. Sinjen Ruby
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Guerrero No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Sinjen Ruby No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Sinjen Ruby Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:35 in the 1st round


Julian "Thoroughbred" Nava Vs. Joe "Triangular Strangler" Pearson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Julian Nava No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team Hitsquad
VS
Name Joe Pearson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 151 (68.49 kg)
Record 45-20-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Joseph Pearson Wins by KO 0:06 in the 1st round


Chuck Parmelee Vs. Mo Speirs
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chuck Parmelee No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 38-12-1
Team Rough House MMA
VS
Name Mo Speirs No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 0-11-0
Team
Chuck Parmelee Wins by TKO/RSC 0:32 in the 2nd round


Chris Clark Vs. Jamie "The Titan" Ambriz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Clark No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 327 (148.32 kg)
Record 8-32-0
Team BAMF Fight Team
VS
Name Jamie Ambriz No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 17-18-0
Team Team Oyama
Jimmy Ambriz Wins by TKO/RSC 1:04 in the 1st round


Emily Kinefelter Vs. Kersten Harvey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Emily Kinefelter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kersten Harvey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Emily Kinefelter Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:36 in the 3rd round