Search
Search
Search
 

International Fighting Championship: Global Domination Official Results

September 6, 2003 - 7:00 PM
Pepsi Center
Denver, Colorado United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Colorado State Boxing Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Allen Sullivan Eric Escobedo TKO/RSC 2nd 2:20
[detail] Thomas Sauer Sean Gray Submission 1st 0:46
[detail] Renato Sobral Trevor Prangley Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Mauricio Rua Eric Wanderlei TKO/RSC 2nd 2:54
[detail] Jeremy Horn Mikhail Avetisyan Submission 1st 4:59
[detail] Forrest Griffin Chael Sonnen Submission 1st 2:25
[detail] Thomas Sauer Allen Sullivan Submission 2nd 0:39
[detail] Chilo Gonzalez Jody Poff Submission 1st 1:00
[detail] Renato Sobral Mauricio Rua Submission 3rd 3:07
[detail] Jeremy Horn Forrest Griffin TKO/RSC 2nd 3:30
[detail] Doug Evans v. Brad Gumm was declared no contest No Contest 1st 0:40
[detail] Amanda Buckner Ginelle Marquez Submission 1st 2:18
[detail] Nate Marquardt Steve Gomm TKO/RSC 1st 3:28
[detail] Ron Waterman Jerry Vrbanovic Submission 3rd 3:20
[detail] Renato Sobral Jeremy Horn Decision 3rd 5:00 Title Fight

Full Results:

Allen "A-Dawg" Sullivan Vs. Eric Escobedo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Allen Sullivan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 19-18-0
Team Zee BJJ
VS
Name Eric Escobedo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Allen Sullivan Wins by TKO/RSC 2:20 in the 2nd round


Thomas "Tommy Trauma" Sauer Vs. Sean "Black Mambo" Gray
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Thomas Sauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 25-12-0
Team
VS
Name Sean Gray No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team Shoot Wrestling USA
Thomas Sauer Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:46 in the 1st round


Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Trevor Prangley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Mike Stalk
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Trevor Prangley Trevor Prangley
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 32-11-1
Team Lion's Den
Renato Cunha Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-28,30-27,30-27


Mauricio "Shogun" Rua Vs. Eric Wanderlei
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Mauricio Rua Mauricio Rua
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 22-9-0
Team Universidade da luta
VS
Name Eric Wanderlei No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team Gracie Barra
Mauricio Rua Wins by TKO/RSC 2:54 in the 2nd round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Mikhail Avetisyan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Mike Stalk
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Mikhail Avetisyan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 15-4-0
Team
Jeremy Horn Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:59 in the 1st round


Forrest Griffin Vs. Chael Sonnen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Forrest Griffin Forrest Griffin
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 19-7-0
Team Xtreme Couture
VS
Name Chael Sonnen Chael Sonnen
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 27-14-1
Team Team Quest
Forrest Griffin Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:25 in the 1st round


Thomas "Tommy Trauma" Sauer Vs. Allen "A-Dawg" Sullivan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Thomas Sauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 25-12-0
Team
VS
Name Allen Sullivan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 19-18-0
Team Zee BJJ
Thomas Sauer Wins by Submission 0:39 in the 2nd round


Chilo "Chilo" Gonzalez Vs. Jody Poff
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Mike Stalk
Name Chilo Gonzalez No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 18-16-0
Team Tool Shed Fight Team
VS
Name Jody Poff No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 4-8-0
Team
Isidro Gonzalez Wins by Submission 1:00 in the 1st round


Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Mauricio Rua Mauricio Rua
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 22-9-0
Team Universidade da luta
Renato Cunha Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3:07 in the 3rd round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Forrest Griffin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Mike Stalk
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Forrest Griffin Forrest Griffin
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 19-7-0
Team Xtreme Couture
Jeremy Horn Wins by TKO/RSC 3:30 in the 2nd round


Doug "Demon" Evans Vs. Brad Gumm
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Mike Stalk
Name Doug Evans No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Brad Gumm No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 12-7-1
Team Colorado BJJ
No Contest (No Contest) 0:40 in the 1st round


Amanda Buckner Vs. Ginelle Marquez
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Amanda Buckner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 11-5-0
Team
VS
Name Ginelle Marquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 4-6-1
Team Victory Athletics
Amanda Buckner Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 2:18 in the 1st round


Nate "The Great" Marquardt Vs. Steve Gomm
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Mike Stalk
Name Nate Marquardt Nate Marquardt
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 33-13-2
Team Colorado Stars
VS
Name Steve Gomm No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team Walt Bayless Jiu Jitsu
Nathan Marquardt Wins by TKO/RSC 3:28 in the 1st round


Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman Vs. Jerry "Scary" Vrbanovic
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Mike Stalk
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
VS
Name Jerry Vrbanovic No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 6-7-1
Team Team Hitman
Ron Waterman Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:20 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Jeremy "Gumby" Horn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Title / Fight Refereed By Josh Rosenthal
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Renato Cunha Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Don Bates Scored the fight 29-28
  • Curtis Thrasher Scored the fight 29-28
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 29-28