Search
Search
Search
 

Slam Entertainment: North American Sport Fighting Invitational 1 Official Results

September 7, 2002 - 12:00 AM
O'conner Field House
Caldwell, Idaho United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tyler Tomlinson Jason Reed Submission 1st 1:34
[detail] Donny Raines Josh Sheilds Submission 1st 0:45
[detail] Rich Layton Matt Myers Submission 1st 2:36
[detail] Tim Wilde Dan Ethell KO 1st 0:37
[detail] Eric Wray Jake Garcia TKO/RSC 1st 0:22
[detail] Rich Guerin Michael Lowe Submission 1st 2:12
[detail] Steve Gomm Tulio Palhares Disqualification 3rd 4:11
[detail] Brandon Shuey Joey Hovaldt Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Josh Thomson Kajan Johnson Submission 2nd 4:56

Full Results:

Tyler Tomlinson Vs. Jason Reed
Name Tyler Tomlinson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Reed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Tyler Tomlinson Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:34 in the 1st round


Donny "Sleavehead" Raines Vs. Josh Sheilds
Name Donny Raines No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team Walt Bayless Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Josh Sheilds No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Donny Raines Wins by Submission 0:45 in the 1st round


Rich Layton Vs. Matt Myers
Name Rich Layton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 2-0-1
Team Ogen Fighting Alliance
VS
Name Matt Myers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team Team Neff
Rich Layton Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:36 in the 1st round


Tim "Wild Man" Wilde Vs. Dan Ethell
Name Tim Wilde No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Ethell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team Team Hi-Test
Tim Wilde Wins by KO 0:37 in the 1st round


Eric Wray Vs. Jake Garcia
Name Eric Wray No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Jake Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Eric Wray Wins by TKO/RSC 0:22 in the 1st round


Rich Guerin Vs. Michael "The Dragon" Lowe
Name Rich Guerin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Lowe No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Primal Tribe Fighting Club
Rich Guerin Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:12 in the 1st round


Steve Gomm Vs. Tulio Palhares
Name Steve Gomm No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team Walt Bayless Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Tulio Palhares No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 3-13-0
Team Tulio Palhares
Steve Gomm Wins by Disqualification (Excessive Fouls) 4:11 in the 3rd round


Brandon "BIG DAWG" Shuey Vs. Joey Hovaldt
Name Brandon Shuey No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Team Hardcore
VS
Name Joey Hovaldt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brandon Shuey Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:02 in the 1st round


Josh "The Punk" Thomson Vs. Kajan "Ragin" Johnson
Name Josh Thomson Josh Thomson
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 20-6-1
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Kajan Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 18-13-1
Team PG Fight Club
Joshua Thomson Wins by Submission (Strikes) 4:56 in the 2nd round