Search
Search
Search
 

Gladiator Challenge 19 Official Results

September 28, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Eagle Mountain Casino
Porterville, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Cory Hangas Mike Martinez Submission 1st 1:03
[detail] Willie Garfield Will Scott Submission 2nd 1:40
[detail] Tino Alvarado Tootee Cha Submission 1st 1:48
[detail] Santino Genaro Dale McDonald TKO/RSC 2nd 1:05
[detail] Gilbert Magana Mark Wallace TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Christy Mazariego Monica Jafford Submission 1st
[detail] Tony Llamas Hector Celaya Submission 1st
[detail] Kean Fisher Jose Pimentel TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Albert Hill Mike Mendez TKO/RSC 1st 2:09
[detail] Tom Owens Paul Ward Submission 1st
[detail] Anthony Ruiz Robert Escalara KO 1st 3:03
[detail] Palika Drummondo Reggie Escalara TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Joe Hernandez Lee Anderson Decision 2nd
[detail] Gab Contreas v. Pedro Tome was declared a draw Draw 2nd
[detail] Eddie Calantas Eric Eide Submission 2nd 3:44
[detail] John Rodriguez Auggie Garcia TKO/RSC 1st 1:29
[detail] Jonah Broad Jason McCoy TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Joe Stevenson Demitruis Jefford KO 1st 1:09
[detail] Dustin Arden Wes Smiley Decision 3rd
[detail] Chuck Kim Steve Elisonda Decision 3rd
[detail] Kengo Ura Brian Sleeman Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Cory Hangas Vs. Mike Martinez
Name Cory Hangas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team XMF
VS
Name Mike Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team 5150 Fight Club
Cory Hangas Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:03 in the 1st round


Willie Garfield Vs. Will Scott
Name Willie Garfield No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Will Scott No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Willie Garfield Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:40 in the 2nd round


Tino Alvarado Vs. Tootee Cha
Name Tino Alvarado No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tootee Cha No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Tino Alvarado Wins by Submission 1:48 in the 1st round


Santino Genaro Vs. Dale McDonald
Name Santino Genaro No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dale McDonald No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Santino Genaro Wins by TKO/RSC 1:05 in the 2nd round


Gilbert Magana Vs. Mark Wallace
Name Gilbert Magana No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Wallace No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Gilbert Magana Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Christy Mazariego Vs. Monica Jafford
Name Christy Mazariego No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Monica Jafford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Christy Mazariego Wins by Submission (Americana Arm Lock) in the 1st round


Tony Llamas Vs. Hector Celaya
Name Tony Llamas Tony Llamas
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 12-14-0
Team
VS
Name Hector Celaya No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Tony Llamas Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Kean Fisher Vs. Jose Pimentel
Name Kean Fisher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jose Pimentel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kean Fisher Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Albert Hill Vs. Mike Mendez
Name Albert Hill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-18-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Mendez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Albert Hill Wins by TKO/RSC 2:09 in the 1st round


Tom Owens Vs. Paul Ward
Name Tom Owens No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team The Box
VS
Name Paul Ward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-1
Team
Tom Owens Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Anthony Ruiz Vs. Robert Escalara
Name Anthony Ruiz No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 31-19-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Escalara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Anthony Ruiz Wins by KO 3:03 in the 1st round


Palika Drummondo Vs. Reggie Escalara
Name Palika Drummondo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Reggie Escalara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Palika Drummondo Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Joe Hernandez Vs. Lee "Pretty Boy" Anderson
Name Joe Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Lee Anderson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Primal Tribe Fighting Club
Joe Hernandez Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Gab Contreas Vs. Pedro Tome
Name Gab Contreas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team
VS
Name Pedro Tome No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-1
Team Freestyle Fight Team
Draw in the 2nd round


Eddie Calantas Vs. Eric Eide
Name Eddie Calantas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Eide No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Freestyle Fight Team
Eddie Calantas Wins by Submission 3:44 in the 2nd round


John Rodriguez Vs. Auggie Garcia
Name John Rodriguez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Auggie Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 207 (93.89 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team
John Rodriguez Wins by TKO/RSC 1:29 in the 1st round


Jonah Broad Vs. Jason McCoy
Name Jonah Broad No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jason McCoy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Jonah Broad Wins by TKO/RSC in the 2nd round


Joe "Daddy" Stevenson Vs. Demitruis Jefford
Name Joe Stevenson Joe Stevenson
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 31-14-0
Team
VS
Name Demitruis Jefford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joseph Stevenson Wins by KO 1:09 in the 1st round


Dustin Arden Vs. Wes Smiley
Name Dustin Arden No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-7-1
Team
VS
Name Wes Smiley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Dustin Arden Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Chuck Kim Vs. Steve Elisonda
Name Chuck Kim No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 181 (82.1 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Elisonda No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Chuck Kim Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Kengo Ura Vs. Brian Sleeman
Name Kengo Ura No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-9-2
Team R1
VS
Name Brian Sleeman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-9-1
Team Dragons Lair
Kengo Ura Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)