Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 17 Official Results

April 11, 1998 - 12:00 AM
Tyndall Armory
Indianapolis, Indiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jeff Curran Mike Haltom Submission 1st 2:58
[detail] Slade Martin Jason Brewer Submission 1st 3:31
[detail] John Marsh Griffin Reynaud Submission 1st 6:22
[detail] Paul Pumphrey Brad Kohler TKO/RSC 1st 0:06
[detail] Eddie Moore Nate Schroeder Submission 1st 3:57
[detail] Adrian Serrano Don Rugebregt Submission 1st 1:07
[detail] Robert Ferguson Steve Horton Submission 1st 6:43
[detail] John Marsh Paul Pumphrey Submission 1st 4:22

Full Results:

Jeff "Big Frog" Curran Vs. Mike Haltom
Name Jeff Curran Jeff Curran
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 36-16-1
Team Team Curran
VS
Name Mike Haltom No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team Gary IronBear Myers/Team Wolfpack
Jeffrey Curran Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:58 in the 1st round


Slade Martin Vs. Jason Brewer
Name Slade Martin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Brewer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Slade Martin Wins by Submission (Punches) 3:31 in the 1st round


John "The Bull" Marsh Vs. Griffin Reynaud
Name John Marsh No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Team Neutral Grounds
VS
Name Griffin Reynaud No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Walt Bayless Jiu Jitsu
John Marsh Wins by Submission (Punches) 6:22 in the 1st round


Paul Pumphrey Vs. Brad Kohler
Name Paul Pumphrey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Kohler Brad Kohler
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 12-15-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
Paul Pumphrey Wins by TKO/RSC (Knee Injury) 0:06 in the 1st round


Eddie Moore Vs. Nate Schroeder
Name Eddie Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 4-2-1
Team
VS
Name Nate Schroeder No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 12-10-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Eddie Moore Wins by Submission (Punches) 3:57 in the 1st round


Adrian Serrano Vs. Don Rugebregt
Name Adrian Serrano No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 57-28-4
Team Adrian Serrano's Academy
VS
Name Don Rugebregt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Adrian Serrano Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:07 in the 1st round


Robert "The Prince of Leg Locks" Ferguson Vs. Steve Horton
Name Robert Ferguson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Team Freedom
VS
Name Steve Horton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-17-0
Team Pro Gym
Robert Ferguson Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 6:43 in the 1st round


John "The Bull" Marsh Vs. Paul Pumphrey
Name John Marsh No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Team Neutral Grounds
VS
Name Paul Pumphrey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
John Marsh Wins by Submission (Punches) 4:22 in the 1st round